Renault Megane E-Tech vs Jeep Avenger
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$50,000est. RRP
- no option data for this car
$49,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Renault Megane E-Tech & Jeep Avenger
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Renault Megane E-Tech starts from $50,000 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the Jeep Avenger opens at $49,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $55,000 and $54,989 respectively.
Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.
Safety Rundown
The Renault Megane E-Tech holds a 5-star ANCAP rating vs 3 stars for the Jeep Avenger. Adult occupant protection scored 85% for the Renault Megane E-Tech and 79% for the Jeep Avenger.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Renault Megane E-Tech, against 5 on the Jeep Avenger.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Renault Megane E-Tech and 6 in the Jeep Avenger.
Recalls on our record
Renault Megane E-Tech
None open on our record
Jeep Avenger
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
55kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 130kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 130kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
54kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 100kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 100kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Renault Megane E-Tech features a 9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Jeep Avenger gets a 10.3-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Renault Megane E-Tech stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, BOSE audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Jeep Avenger. The Jeep Avenger counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Renault Megane E-Tech gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Jeep Avenger offers cloth. Climate control is 2-zone in the Renault Megane E-Tech and 1-zone in the Jeep Avenger.
Drivetrain
The Renault Megane E-Tech uses a Electric producing 160kW and 300Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.4 seconds.
The Jeep Avenger responds with a Permanent Magnet Assisted Synchronous Reluctance Motor making 115kW and 260Nm, paired to a single-speed driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9 seconds.
The Renault Megane E-Tech has the clear power advantage at 160kW vs 115kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Renault Megane E-Tech is 1.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 67kWh (Renault Megane E-Tech) vs 54kWh (Jeep Avenger), giving WLTP ranges of 454km and 396km. DC fast charging peaks at 130kW (Renault Megane E-Tech) vs 100kW (Jeep Avenger).
Space & Comfort
The Renault Megane E-Tech measures 4,200mm long on a 2,685mm wheelbase, 116mm longer than the Jeep Avenger at 4,084mm (2,557mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Renault Megane E-Tech generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 440L in the Renault Megane E-Tech and 355L in the Jeep Avenger, giving the Renault Megane E-Tech a 85L advantage.
0Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.5m to 10.8m
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.5m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Renault Megane E-Tech) vs 5 years / 100,000km (Jeep Avenger). Both match on warranty length. Capped-price servicing: —5yr (Jeep Avenger).
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Renault Megane E-Tech if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Renault's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Jeep Avenger if: You or prefer Jeep's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Renault Megane E-Tech: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 69, but the Jeep Avenger is $10 cheaper
The Renault Megane E-Tech comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 69), taking 7 of 8 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Renault Megane E-Tech ahead by 18), performance (Renault Megane E-Tech ahead by 12), practicality (Renault Megane E-Tech ahead by 8). If boot space matters, the Renault Megane E-Tech has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Renault Megane E-Tech and Jeep Avenger?
The Jeep Avenger is the cheapest at $49,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Renault Megane E-Tech by $10.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Renault Megane E-Tech has the most range at 500km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Renault Megane E-Tech accepts the highest DC charging at up to 130kW.
Which is safest?
The Renault Megane E-Tech has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.
Which has the most boot space?
The Renault Megane E-Tech has the largest boot at 440L with the seats up.
Which is the most powerful?
The Renault Megane E-Tech makes the most power at 160kW. The Renault Megane E-Tech is quickest to 100km/h in 7.4s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!







