CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Skoda Kamiq vs Kia Seltos
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Skoda Kamiq vs Kia Seltos

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 19 Sep 2026, price 8 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Skoda Kamiq85TSI Select7?05
Kia SeltosS9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecSkodaKia
Price (RRP)$30,900 est.$31,250
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$30,900est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

$31,250RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power85kW110kW
0-100 km/h10.1s9.2s
Fuel Economy5.5 L/100km6.9 L/100km
Boot (seats up)400L468L
Towing1,200kg1,100kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Skoda Kamiq & Kia Seltos

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Skoda Kamiq starts from $30,900 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the Kia Seltos opens at $31,250. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $33,990 and $34,375 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Skoda Kamiq by roughly $1,995 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Skoda Kamiq

None open on our record

Kia Seltos

  • REC-006395 · published 30 Jul 2025The piston rings fitted to the engines of certain vehicles may not meet manufacturing specifications, and could cause engine failure and vehicle stalling.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-005962 · published 20 May 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the side curtain airbag may inflate without warning.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-005699 · published 15 Jun 2023Due to a software issue, the instrument cluster may fail to illuminate the visual seat belt warning as required by the Australian Design Rules (ADR) 04/06.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • 2 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Skoda Kamiq features a 8.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 8-inch digital dash, while the Kia Seltos gets a 8-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Skoda Kamiq stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Kia Seltos. The Kia Seltos counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Skoda Kamiq uses a Petrol producing 85kW and 200Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed dsg to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.1 seconds.

The Kia Seltos responds with a Petrol making 110kW and 180Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.2 seconds.

The Kia Seltos has the clear power advantage at 110kW vs 85kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Kia Seltos is 0.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Skoda Kamiq measures 4,241mm long on a 2,651mm wheelbase, 144mm shorter than the Kia Seltos at 4,385mm (2,630mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Skoda Kamiq generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 400L in the Skoda Kamiq and 468L in the Kia Seltos, giving the Kia Seltos a 68L advantage.

For towing, the Skoda Kamiq leads with a 1,200kg braked capacity vs 1,100kg. That 100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 10.8m

TightestKia Seltos STightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia Seltos S
10.6mTighter
Best
Skoda Kamiq 85TSI Select
10.8m
Worst
Skoda Kamiq 85TSI Select
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia Seltos S
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia SeltosTightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Skoda Kamiq10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Kia SeltosTightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,568/year for the Skoda Kamiq and $1,967/year for the Kia Seltos. That is a $399 annual difference in favour of the Skoda Kamiq.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Skoda Kamiq) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Seltos). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Skoda Kamiq if: You want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Skoda's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia Seltos if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Skoda Kamiq: Top CarSorted Score, 73 vs 72

The Skoda Kamiq comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (73 vs 72), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Skoda Kamiq ahead by 12), reliability (Kia Seltos ahead by 6), performance (Kia Seltos ahead by 4). The Skoda Kamiq will save you roughly $399 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Kia Seltos has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Skoda Kamiq and Kia Seltos?

The Skoda Kamiq is the cheapest at $30,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Kia Seltos by $350.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Skoda Kamiq uses the least fuel at 5.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Skoda Kamiq and Kia Seltos carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Kia Seltos has the largest boot at 468L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Skoda Kamiq has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Kia Seltos makes the most power at 110kW. The Kia Seltos is quickest to 100km/h in 9.2s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs