Subaru Trailseeker vs Hyundai ELEXIO
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$63,990RRP
- no option data for this car
$61,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Subaru Trailseeker & Hyundai ELEXIO
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Subaru Trailseeker starts from $63,990 before on-road costs, while the Hyundai ELEXIO opens at $61,990. That makes the Hyundai ELEXIO the more affordable entry point by $2,000.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $70,389 and $68,189 respectively.
Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.
Safety Rundown
Both the Subaru Trailseeker and Hyundai ELEXIO hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 89% for the Subaru Trailseeker and 88% for the Hyundai ELEXIO.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 5 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 8 in the Subaru Trailseeker and 9 in the Hyundai ELEXIO.
Recalls on our record
Subaru Trailseeker
None open on our record
Hyundai ELEXIO
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
77.4kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 150kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
84kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 150kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Subaru Trailseeker features a 14-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Hyundai ELEXIO gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Subaru Trailseeker stands out with ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Hyundai ELEXIO. The Hyundai ELEXIO counters with head-up display, power tailgate and V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Subaru Trailseeker gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Hyundai ELEXIO offers leather.
Drivetrain
The Subaru Trailseeker uses a Dual Electric Motor producing 280kW and 536Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.5 seconds.
The Hyundai ELEXIO responds with a Electric Motor making 160kW and 310Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels.
The Subaru Trailseeker has the clear power advantage at 280kW vs 160kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 74.7kWh (Subaru Trailseeker) vs 88.1kWh (Hyundai ELEXIO), giving WLTP ranges of 533km and 546km. DC fast charging peaks at 150kW (Subaru Trailseeker) vs 150kW (Hyundai ELEXIO).
Space & Comfort
The Subaru Trailseeker measures 4,845mm long on a 2,850mm wheelbase, 230mm longer than the Hyundai ELEXIO at 4,615mm (2,750mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Subaru Trailseeker generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 609L in the Subaru Trailseeker and 506L in the Hyundai ELEXIO, giving the Subaru Trailseeker a 103L advantage.
For towing, the Subaru Trailseeker leads with a 1,588kg braked capacity vs 1,250kg. That 338kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.2m to 11.7m
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.7m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru Trailseeker) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Hyundai ELEXIO). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Subaru Trailseeker if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Hyundai ELEXIO if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Subaru Trailseeker: Top CarSorted Score, 81 vs 75, but the Hyundai ELEXIO is $2,000 cheaper
The Subaru Trailseeker comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (81 vs 75), taking 4 of 8 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: performance (Subaru Trailseeker ahead by 34), energy efficiency (Subaru Trailseeker ahead by 19), practicality (Subaru Trailseeker ahead by 9). If boot space matters, the Subaru Trailseeker has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Subaru Trailseeker and Hyundai ELEXIO?
The Hyundai ELEXIO is the cheapest at $61,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Subaru Trailseeker by $2,000.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Hyundai ELEXIO has the most range at 546km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Subaru Trailseeker accepts the highest DC charging at up to 150kW.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: Subaru Trailseeker and Hyundai ELEXIO all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Subaru Trailseeker has the largest boot at 609L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Subaru Trailseeker has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,588kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Subaru Trailseeker makes the most power at 280kW.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











