Subaru WRX Sportswagon vs Mitsubishi Pajero Sport
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 10 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$52,290RRP
- with the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport's standard kit: $52,290 (nothing to add)
$51,540RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Subaru WRX Sportswagon & Mitsubishi Pajero Sport
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon starts from $52,290 before on-road costs, while the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport opens at $51,540. That makes the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport the more affordable entry point by $750.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $57,519 and $56,694 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Subaru WRX Sportswagon
None open on our record
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport
- REC-005634 · published 20 Mar 2023The product was sold without the warning information that is required for products containing button/coin batteries.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
- REC-001035 · published 5 Dec 2016Mitsubishi Motors Corporation has identified that insufficient anti corrosion coating was applied to the end cap on the outer tube of the tailgate gas springs, and this may result in corrosion.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2016
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon features a 11.6-inch touchscreen paired with a 4.2-inch digital dash, while the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport gets a 8-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
Drivetrain
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon uses a Petrol producing 202kW and 350Nm of torque, sent through a cvt to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.4 seconds.
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport responds with a Diesel making 133kW and 430Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11.5 seconds.
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon has the clear power advantage at 202kW vs 133kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Subaru WRX Sportswagon is 5.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon measures 4,755mm long on a 2,670mm wheelbase, 85mm shorter than the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport at 4,840mm (2,800mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 492L in the Subaru WRX Sportswagon and 673L in the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport, giving the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport a 181L advantage.
For towing, the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport leads with a 3,100kg braked capacity vs 1,000kg. That 2,100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.0m to 11.2m
Based on 11.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,423/year for the Subaru WRX Sportswagon and $2,280/year for the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport. That is a $143 annual difference in favour of the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru WRX Sportswagon) vs 10 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Pajero Sport). The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Subaru WRX Sportswagon if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (66 vs 70). The Subaru WRX Sportswagon and Mitsubishi Pajero Sport trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport will save you roughly $143 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has a clear edge. The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Subaru WRX Sportswagon and Mitsubishi Pajero Sport?
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport is the cheapest at $51,540 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Subaru WRX Sportswagon by $750.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport uses the least fuel at 8L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Subaru WRX Sportswagon and Mitsubishi Pajero Sport carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has the largest boot at 673L with the seats up (1,500L with the seats folded).
Which can tow the most?
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,100kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has the longest warranty at 10 years / 200k km.
Which is the most powerful?
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon makes the most power at 202kW. The Subaru WRX Sportswagon is quickest to 100km/h in 6.4s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!












