Subaru WRX Sportswagon vs CUPRA Leon Sportstourer
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Wagons compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 10 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$52,290RRP
- no option data for this car
$69,990RRP
- with the Subaru WRX Sportswagon's standard kit: $69,990 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.
Track the Subaru WRX Sportswagon & CUPRA Leon Sportstourer
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon starts from $52,290 before on-road costs, while the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer opens at $69,990. That makes the Subaru WRX Sportswagon the more affordable entry point by $17,700.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $57,519 and $76,989 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer by roughly $11,755 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Subaru WRX Sportswagon
None open on our record
CUPRA Leon Sportstourer
- REC-006608 · published 12 May 2026Electric power steering software fault can disable assistanceYear range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
20kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 50kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 50kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon features a 11.6-inch touchscreen paired with a 4.2-inch digital dash, while the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer gets a 12.9-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The CUPRA Leon Sportstourer counters with power tailgate, Sennheiser audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Subaru WRX Sportswagon gets cloth upholstery while the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer offers leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Subaru WRX Sportswagon and 3-zone in the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer.
Drivetrain
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon uses a Petrol producing 202kW and 350Nm of torque, sent through a cvt to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.4 seconds.
The CUPRA Leon Sportstourer responds with a 4-cyl Turbo Petrol PHEV making 200kW and 400Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.3 seconds.
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon has the clear power advantage at 202kW vs 200kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Subaru WRX Sportswagon is 0.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon measures 4,755mm long on a 2,670mm wheelbase, 99mm longer than the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer at 4,656mm (2,682mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 492L in the Subaru WRX Sportswagon and 470L in the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer, giving the Subaru WRX Sportswagon a 22L advantage.
For towing, the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer leads with a 1,200kg braked capacity vs 1,000kg. That 200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.8m to 11.0m
Based on 11.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,423/year for the Subaru WRX Sportswagon and $72/year for the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer. That is a $2,351 annual difference in favour of the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru WRX Sportswagon) vs 5 years / 999,999km (CUPRA Leon Sportstourer). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Subaru WRX Sportswagon if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer if: You want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer CUPRA's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
CUPRA Leon Sportstourer: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 66, but the Subaru WRX Sportswagon is $17,700 cheaper
The CUPRA Leon Sportstourer comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 66), taking 1 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (CUPRA Leon Sportstourer ahead by 29), value (CUPRA Leon Sportstourer ahead by 8), reliability (Subaru WRX Sportswagon ahead by 8). The CUPRA Leon Sportstourer will save you roughly $2,351 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Subaru WRX Sportswagon and CUPRA Leon Sportstourer?
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon is the cheapest at $52,290 before on-road costs. That undercuts the CUPRA Leon Sportstourer by $17,700.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The CUPRA Leon Sportstourer uses the least fuel at 1.5L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
CUPRA Leon Sportstourer holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Subaru WRX Sportswagon, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon has the largest boot at 492L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The CUPRA Leon Sportstourer has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Subaru WRX Sportswagon makes the most power at 202kW. The Subaru WRX Sportswagon is quickest to 100km/h in 6.4s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!












