Subaru XV vs Isuzu MU-X
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Subaru XV
Price TBC
SUV
Petrol
2.0-litre DOHC Dual AVCS Boxer petrol
110kW
7 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
310L

Isuzu MU-X
From $43,900
SUV
Diesel
Diesel
120kW
6.4 L/100km
5★ ANCAP
311L
Track the Subaru XV & Isuzu MU-X
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
Both the Subaru XV and Isuzu MU-X hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. The Isuzu MU-X packs more ADAS features with 6 out of 10 key systems fitted, compared to 0 in the Subaru XV.
Both include the essentials: a reversing camera.
Feature Showdown
Both come with modern infotainment systems.
The Isuzu MU-X counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto that the Subaru XV does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Subaru XV uses a 2.0-litre DOHC Dual AVCS Boxer petrol producing 110kW and 196Nm of torque, sent through a cvt to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.7 seconds.
The Isuzu MU-X responds with a Diesel making 120kW and 400Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11 seconds.
The Isuzu MU-X has the clear power advantage at 120kW vs 110kW. In the real-world sprint, the Subaru XV is 0.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Subaru XV measures 4,450mm long on a 2,635mm wheelbase, 410mm shorter than the Isuzu MU-X at 4,860mm (2,855mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Isuzu MU-X generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 310L in the Subaru XV and 311L in the Isuzu MU-X, giving the Isuzu MU-X a 1L advantage. The Isuzu MU-X seats 7 vs 5.
For towing, the Isuzu MU-X leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,400kg. That 2,100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.6m to 11.6m
Based on 10.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,995/year for the Subaru XV and $1,824/year for the Isuzu MU-X. That is a $171 annual difference in favour of the Isuzu MU-X.
Estimated annual total: $1,995 (Subaru XV) vs $1,824 (Isuzu MU-X). The Isuzu MU-X saves you roughly $171 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Subaru XV if: You or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Isuzu MU-X if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Isuzu's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Isuzu MU-X takes 4 of 5 key spec categories. The Isuzu MU-X will save you roughly $171 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Subaru XV and Isuzu MU-X?
The Isuzu MU-X is the cheapest at $43,900 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Isuzu MU-X uses the least fuel at 6.4L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched — Subaru XV and Isuzu MU-X all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Isuzu MU-X has the largest boot at 311L.
Which can tow the most?
The Isuzu MU-X has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Isuzu MU-X makes the most power at 120kW. The Subaru XV is quickest to 100km/h in 10.7s.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











