Suzuki e Vitara vs Hyundai Inster
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Track the Suzuki e Vitara & Hyundai Inster
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Suzuki e Vitara starts from $42,700 before on-road costs, while the Hyundai Inster opens at $39,000. That makes the Hyundai Inster the more affordable entry point by $3,700.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $46,970 and $42,900 respectively.
Both models qualify for Fringe Benefit Tax (FBT) exemption, which is a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases. Depending on your tax bracket, this can save $5,000-$15,000+ per year compared to an equivalent ICE vehicle.
Safety Rundown
Both the Suzuki e Vitara and Hyundai Inster hold a 4-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 77% for the Suzuki e Vitara and 70% for the Hyundai Inster.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 4 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Hyundai Inster, against 0 on the Suzuki e Vitara.
Both include the essentials: a reversing camera.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
46kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 129kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 129kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
42kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 120kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 120kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Hyundai Inster counters with V2L that the Suzuki e Vitara does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Suzuki e Vitara uses a Electric Motor producing 106kW and 193Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9 seconds.
The Hyundai Inster responds with a Electric making 71.1kW and 147Nm, paired to a single-speed driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.6 seconds.
The Suzuki e Vitara has the clear power advantage at 106kW vs 71.1kW. In the real-world sprint, the Suzuki e Vitara is 1.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 49kWh (Suzuki e Vitara) vs 42kWh (Hyundai Inster), giving WLTP ranges of 344km and 327km. DC fast charging peaks at 129kW (Suzuki e Vitara) vs 120kW (Hyundai Inster).
Space & Comfort
The Suzuki e Vitara measures 4,275mm long on a 2,700mm wheelbase, 450mm longer than the Hyundai Inster at 3,825mm (2,580mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Suzuki e Vitara generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 306L in the Suzuki e Vitara and 280L in the Hyundai Inster, giving the Suzuki e Vitara a 26L advantage.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.4m to 10.6m
Based on 10.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Suzuki e Vitara) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Hyundai Inster). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Suzuki e Vitara if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Suzuki's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Hyundai Inster if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Suzuki e Vitara takes 7 of 9 key spec categories. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Suzuki e Vitara and Hyundai Inster?
The Hyundai Inster is the cheapest at $39,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Suzuki e Vitara by $3,700.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Suzuki e Vitara has the most range at 344km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Suzuki e Vitara accepts the highest DC charging at up to 129kW.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched — Suzuki e Vitara and Hyundai Inster all hold a 4-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Suzuki e Vitara has the largest boot at 306L.
Which is the most powerful?
The Suzuki e Vitara makes the most power at 106kW. The Suzuki e Vitara is quickest to 100km/h in 9s.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!










