CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Toyota Fortuner vs Subaru Outback
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Toyota Fortuner vs Subaru Outback

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 16 Oct 2026, price 29 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Toyota FortunerGX 2.8 GD-6 4x4 Auto (AN160 2019-2020)6006
Subaru OutbackAWD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecToyotaSubaru
Price (RRP)$49,080$48,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$49,080RRP

  • with the Subaru Outback's standard kit: $50,080 (11 with no data, not charged)
    1 added option
    • Digital Radio (DAB+): $1,000 for the GX option pack

$48,990RRP

  • with the Toyota Fortuner's standard kit: $48,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power150kW137kW
Fuel Economy7.6 L/100km8.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—530L
Towing3,100kg2,000kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Toyota Fortuner & Subaru Outback

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Toyota Fortuner starts from $49,080 before on-road costs, while the Subaru Outback opens at $48,990. That makes the Subaru Outback the more affordable entry point by $90.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $53,988 and $53,889 respectively.

Matching the Subaru Outback's standard equipment adds one factory option ($1,000) to the Toyota Fortuner, taking it to $50,080, $1,090 dearer than the Subaru Outback as standard.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Toyota Fortuner

  • REC-001315 · published 16 Dec 2020The brake booster may have been incorrectly manufactured, causing an internal fault.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020

Subaru Outback

  • REC-005831 · published 20 Nov 2023The front drive shaft may not meet manufacturing specifications and the outer race of the front driveshaft may crack.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-005485 · published 3 Aug 2022Due to a manufacturing issue, the Electronic Park Brake (EPB) adaptor cord connector may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2018
  • REC-001697 · published 24 Aug 2021The fuel pump impeller may not meet manufacturing specifications, as a result it may become deformed.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2019
  • 11 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Toyota Fortuner features a 8-inch touchscreen, while the Subaru Outback gets a 12.1-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Toyota Fortuner stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Subaru Outback. The Subaru Outback counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, panoramic roof, heated front seats and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Toyota Fortuner lines up producing 150kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a 4WD layout.

The Subaru Outback responds with a Petrol making 137kW and 254Nm, paired to a cvt driving all four wheels.

The Toyota Fortuner has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 137kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Toyota Fortuner measures 4,795mm long on a 2,745mm wheelbase, 85mm shorter than the Subaru Outback at 4,880mm (2,745mm wheelbase).

For towing, the Toyota Fortuner leads with a 3,100kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 1,100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.1m to 11.6m

TightestSubaru Outback AWDTightest turn at 11.1m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Subaru Outback AWD
11.1mTighter
Best
Toyota Fortuner GX 2.8 GD-6 4x4 Auto (AN160 2019-2020)
11.6m
Worst
Toyota Fortuner GX 2.8 GD-6 4x4 Auto (AN160 2019-2020)
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Subaru Outback AWD
11.1m · Average

Based on 11.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSubaru OutbackTightest turn at 11.1m, needs the least road to swing around
Toyota Fortuner11.6 m
Average△ 3-point
Subaru OutbackTightest11.1 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,166/year for the Toyota Fortuner and $2,309/year for the Subaru Outback. That is a $143 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Fortuner.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Toyota Fortuner if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Subaru Outback if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Subaru Outback: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 64

The Subaru Outback comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 64), taking 1 of 4 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Subaru Outback ahead by 29), value (Subaru Outback ahead by 12), reliability (Subaru Outback ahead by 12). The Toyota Fortuner will save you roughly $143 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Toyota Fortuner and Subaru Outback?

The Subaru Outback is the cheapest at $48,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota Fortuner by $90.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Fortuner uses the least fuel at 7.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Subaru Outback holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Toyota Fortuner, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The Toyota Fortuner has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,100kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota Fortuner makes the most power at 150kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs