CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsToyota RAV4 vs Tesla Model Y
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Toyota RAV4 vs Tesla Model Y

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecToyotaTesla
Price (RRP)$28,490$65,900
Fuel typePetrolElectric
Range (WLTP)466km
Battery60 kWh
Power107kW255kW
0-100 km/h5.9s
Max DC Charge175kW
10-80% Charge Time16 min
Fuel Economy7.7 L/100km
Boot Space577L854L
Towing800kg1,600kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / 0k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Toyota RAV4 & Tesla Model Y

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Toyota RAV4 starts from $28,490 before on-road costs, while the Tesla Model Y opens at $65,900. That makes the Toyota RAV4 the more affordable entry point by $37,410.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $31,339 and $72,490 respectively.

The Tesla Model Y qualifies for FBT exemption as an electric vehicle, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Toyota RAV4, as a petrol model, does not qualify.

Safety Rundown

Both the Toyota RAV4 and Tesla Model Y hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 8 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Tesla Model Y, against 0 on the Toyota RAV4.

Both include the essentials: core safety systems. Airbag count is 7 in the Toyota RAV4 and 8 in the Tesla Model Y.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

57.5kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

55 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 175kW · 0–80%

20 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 175kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Tesla Model Y counters with Apple CarPlay, panoramic roof, power tailgate and ambient lighting that the Toyota RAV4 does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Toyota RAV4 gets cloth upholstery while the Tesla Model Y offers vegan leather.

Drivetrain

The Toyota RAV4 uses a Petrol producing 107kW and 187Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual to a FWD layout.

The Tesla Model Y responds with a Electric Motor making 255kW and 340Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.9 seconds.

The Tesla Model Y has the clear power advantage at 255kW vs 107kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Toyota RAV4 measures 4,570mm long on a 2,660mm wheelbase, 222mm shorter than the Tesla Model Y at 4,792mm (2,890mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Tesla Model Y generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 577L in the Toyota RAV4 and 854L in the Tesla Model Y, giving the Tesla Model Y a 277L advantage.

For towing, the Tesla Model Y leads with a 1,600kg braked capacity vs 800kg. That 800kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 12.1m

TightestToyota RAV4 GX 2.0 Petrol 2WD ManualTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota RAV4 GX 2.0 Petrol 2WD Manual
10.6mTighter
Best
Tesla Model Y RWD
12.1m
Worst
Toyota RAV4 GX 2.0 Petrol 2WD Manual
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Tesla Model Y RWD
12.1m · Large

Based on 12.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota RAV4Tightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Toyota RAV4Tightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Tesla Model Y12.1 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Toyota RAV4) vs 5 years (Tesla Model Y). The Tesla Model Y has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Toyota RAV4 if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Tesla Model Y if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Tesla's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Tesla Model Y takes 4 of 5 key spec categories. If boot space matters, the Tesla Model Y has a clear edge. The Tesla Model Y adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Toyota RAV4 and Tesla Model Y?

The Toyota RAV4 is the cheapest at $28,490 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Tesla Model Y by $37,410.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota RAV4 uses the least fuel at 7.7L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Toyota RAV4 and Tesla Model Y all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Tesla Model Y has the largest boot at 854L.

Which can tow the most?

The Tesla Model Y has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,600kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Tesla Model Y has the longest warranty at 5 years / 0k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Tesla Model Y makes the most power at 255kW.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best electric SUVs