CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsAbarth 500e vs MG MG4 Urban
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Abarth 500e vs MG MG4 Urban

Two electric Hatchbacks go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecAbarthMG
Price (RRP)$60,500TBC
Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range (WLTP)253km316km
Battery42 kWh43 kWh
Power113kW110kW
0-100 km/h7s9s
Max DC Charge85kW82kW
10-80% Charge Time35 min
Boot Space185L480L
Towing500kg
Warranty3yr / 150k km10yr / 250k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Abarth 500e & MG MG4 Urban

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

37.3kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

36 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 85kW · 0–80%

26 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 85kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

41.9kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

40 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 82kW · 0–80%

31 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 82kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Abarth 500e stands out with wireless charging and JBL audio that you will not find on the MG MG4 Urban. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Abarth 500e gets synthetic leather upholstery while the MG MG4 Urban offers cloth/leatherette.

Drivetrain

The Abarth 500e uses a Electric producing 113kW and 235Nm of torque, sent through a single-speed automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7 seconds.

The MG MG4 Urban responds with a Electric making 110kW and 250Nm, paired to a single speed driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9 seconds.

The Abarth 500e has the clear power advantage at 113kW vs 110kW. In the real-world sprint, the Abarth 500e is 2.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 42kWh (Abarth 500e) vs 43kWh (MG MG4 Urban), giving WLTP ranges of 253km and 316km. DC fast charging peaks at 85kW (Abarth 500e) vs 82kW (MG MG4 Urban).

Space & Comfort

The Abarth 500e measures 3,673mm long on a 2,322mm wheelbase, 722mm shorter than the MG MG4 Urban at 4,395mm (2,750mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the MG MG4 Urban generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 185L in the Abarth 500e and 480L in the MG MG4 Urban, giving the MG MG4 Urban a 295L advantage. The MG MG4 Urban seats 5 vs 4.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

9.4m to 10.5m

TightestAbarth 500e ScorpionissimaTightest turn at 9.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Abarth 500e Scorpionissima
9.4mTighter
Best
MG MG4 Urban Essence 43
10.5m
Worst
Abarth 500e Scorpionissima
9.4m · Excellent

Based on 9.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
MG4 Urban Essence 43
10.5m · Good

Based on 10.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestAbarth 500eTightest turn at 9.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Abarth 500eTightest9.4 m
Excellent△ 3-point
MG MG4 Urban10.5 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 3 years / 150,000km (Abarth 500e) vs 10 years / 250,000km (MG MG4 Urban). The MG MG4 Urban has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Abarth 500e if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Abarth's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the MG MG4 Urban if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer MG's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The MG MG4 Urban takes 5 of 8 key spec categories. If boot space matters, the MG MG4 Urban has a clear edge. The MG MG4 Urban adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Abarth 500e and MG MG4 Urban?

The Abarth 500e is the cheapest at $60,500 before on-road costs.

Which has the longest driving range?

The MG MG4 Urban has the most range at 316km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Abarth 500e accepts the highest DC charging at up to 85kW.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — MG MG4 Urban all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The MG MG4 Urban has the largest boot at 480L.

Which has the best warranty?

The MG MG4 Urban has the longest warranty at 10 years / 250k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Abarth 500e makes the most power at 113kW. The Abarth 500e is quickest to 100km/h in 7s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best electric cars