Audi Q2 vs Kia EV5
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 4 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$49,400RRP
- no option data for this car
$56,770RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Audi Q2 & Kia EV5
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Audi Q2 starts from $49,400 before on-road costs, while the Kia EV5 opens at $56,770. That makes the Audi Q2 the more affordable entry point by $7,370.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $54,340 and $62,447 respectively.
The Kia EV5 currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Audi Q2 does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Audi Q2
- REC-005771 · published 12 Sep 2023Due to an installation defect, the internal fuse box wiring harness may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023
Kia EV5
- REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
64.2kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 150kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Audi Q2 features a 8.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Kia EV5 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Audi Q2 stands out with Apple CarPlay, power tailgate, Bang & Olufsen audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Kia EV5. The Kia EV5 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, heated front seats and V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Audi Q2 gets leather upholstery while the Kia EV5 offers cloth & artificial leather.
Drivetrain
The Audi Q2 uses a Petrol producing 110kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a s tronic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.6 seconds.
The Kia EV5 responds with a Electric making 160kW and 310Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.5 seconds.
The Kia EV5 has the clear power advantage at 160kW vs 110kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Kia EV5 is 0.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Audi Q2 measures 4,208mm long on a 2,601mm wheelbase, 407mm shorter than the Kia EV5 at 4,615mm (2,750mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia EV5 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 405L in the Audi Q2 and 513L in the Kia EV5, giving the Kia EV5 a 108L advantage.
For towing, the Audi Q2 leads with a 1,200kg braked capacity vs 300kg. That 900kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.5m to 11.7m
Based on 10.5m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.7m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi Q2) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV5). The Kia EV5 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Audi Q2 if: You want the lower entry price, need stronger towing, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Kia EV5 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Kia EV5: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 71, but the Audi Q2 is $7,370 cheaper
The Kia EV5 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 71), taking 5 of 7 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Kia EV5 ahead by 27), fuel economy (Audi Q2 ahead by 21), reliability (Kia EV5 ahead by 12). If boot space matters, the Kia EV5 has a clear edge. The Kia EV5 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Audi Q2 and Kia EV5?
The Audi Q2 is the cheapest at $49,400 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Kia EV5 by $7,370.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Audi Q2 uses the least fuel at 5.5L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Kia EV5 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Audi Q2, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Kia EV5 has the largest boot at 513L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Audi Q2 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Kia EV5 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The Kia EV5 makes the most power at 160kW. The Kia EV5 is quickest to 100km/h in 8.5s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













