CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsBMW 1 Series vs Peugeot e-308
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW 1 Series vs Peugeot e-308

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Peugeot e-308: we're still completing kerb weight, braked towing and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecBMWPeugeot
Price (RRP)$57,600$65,990
Fuel typePetrolElectric
Range (WLTP)400km
Battery50 kWh
Power115kW115kW
0-100 km/h8.5s9.8s
Max DC Charge100kW
10-80% Charge Time30 min
Fuel Economy6.4 L/100km
Boot Space380L434L
Towing1,300kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety4 Stars4 Stars

Track the BMW 1 Series & Peugeot e-308

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BMW 1 Series starts from $57,600 before on-road costs, while the Peugeot e-308 opens at $65,990. That makes the BMW 1 Series the more affordable entry point by $8,390.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $63,360 and $72,589 respectively.

The Peugeot e-308 qualifies for FBT exemption as an electric vehicle, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The BMW 1 Series, as a petrol model, does not qualify.

Safety Rundown

Both the BMW 1 Series and Peugeot e-308 hold a 4-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 78% for the BMW 1 Series and 79% for the Peugeot e-308.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 8 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Peugeot e-308, against 6 on the BMW 1 Series.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

51kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

49 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 100kW · 0–80%

31 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 100kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The BMW 1 Series features a 10.7-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Peugeot e-308 gets a 10-inch display and 10-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Peugeot e-308 counters with head-up display, power tailgate, Focal audio and ambient lighting that the BMW 1 Series does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW 1 Series gets sensatec synthetic leather upholstery while the Peugeot e-308 offers alcantara.

Drivetrain

The BMW 1 Series uses a Petrol producing 115kW and 230Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.5 seconds.

The Peugeot e-308 responds with a Electric Motor making 115kW and 270Nm, paired to a single-speed automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.8 seconds.

Power output is identical on paper, so the difference comes down to tuning, weight distribution, and suspension. In the real-world sprint, the BMW 1 Series is 1.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW 1 Series measures 4,361mm long on a 2,670mm wheelbase, 4mm shorter than the Peugeot e-308 at 4,365mm (2,675mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Peugeot e-308 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 380L in the BMW 1 Series and 434L in the Peugeot e-308, giving the Peugeot e-308 a 54L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.5m to 10.8m

TightestPeugeot e-308 GTTightest turn at 10.5m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Peugeot e-308 GT
10.5mTighter
Best
BMW 1 Series 118
10.8m
Worst
BMW 1 Series 118
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Peugeot e-308 GT
10.5m · Good

Based on 10.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestPeugeot e-308Tightest turn at 10.5m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW 1 Series10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Peugeot e-308Tightest10.5 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 1 Series) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Peugeot e-308). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW 1 Series if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Peugeot e-308 if: You need more boot space, or prefer Peugeot's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The BMW 1 Series takes 2 of 3 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. If boot space matters, the Peugeot e-308 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW 1 Series and Peugeot e-308?

The BMW 1 Series is the cheapest at $57,600 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Peugeot e-308 by $8,390.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW 1 Series uses the least fuel at 6.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — BMW 1 Series and Peugeot e-308 all hold a 4-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Peugeot e-308 has the largest boot at 434L.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW 1 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,300kg.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars · Best electric cars