CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen Berlingo vs Toyota HiAce
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen Berlingo vs Toyota HiAce

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Vans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 12 Aug 2026, price 15 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen BerlingoLong Body Manual2?010
Toyota HiAceLWB Van Manual8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Citroen Berlingo: we're still completing price, drive type and ground clearance.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecCitroenToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$51,880
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$51,880RRP

  • with the Citroen Berlingo's standard kit: $51,880 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power66kW130kW
0-100 km/h13.4s8.5s
Fuel Economy5 L/100km7.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—6200L
Towing800kg1,900kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Citroen Berlingo & Toyota HiAce

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Citroen Berlingo

  • REC-000215 · published 9 Mar 2016On the affected vehicles, the power steering pipes may crack over time, causing power steering fluid leaks and results in a lack of responsiveness in steering.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Toyota HiAce

  • REC-001290 · published 29 Nov 2016On the involved vehicles the related gear position (P_R_N_D) may not match the expected vehicle behavior, i.e.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-001289 · published 16 Nov 2016Affected vehicles are equipped with a single latch system on the side sliding doors which does not meet the requirements of the relevant Australian Design Rule (ADR).Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003531 · published 8 Nov 2013The engines contain valve springs that could have been produced with corrosive pitting on the surface of the spring.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 3 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Citroen Berlingo features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Toyota HiAce gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Citroen Berlingo stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota HiAce. The Toyota HiAce counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Citroen Berlingo lines up producing 66kW and 215Nm of torque, sent through a five speed manual to the wheels. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 13.4 seconds.

The Toyota HiAce responds with a Diesel making 130kW and 420Nm, paired to a manual driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.5 seconds.

The Toyota HiAce has the clear power advantage at 130kW vs 66kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota HiAce is 4.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Citroen Berlingo measures 4,628mm long on a 2,728mm wheelbase, 637mm shorter than the Toyota HiAce at 5,265mm (3,210mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota HiAce generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Toyota HiAce leads with a 1,900kg braked capacity vs 800kg. That 1,100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 13.2m

TightestCitroen Berlingo Long Body ManualTightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Citroen Berlingo Long Body Manual
11.0mTighter
Best
Toyota HiAce LWB Van Manual
13.2m
Worst
Citroen Berlingo Long Body Manual
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota HiAce LWB Van Manual
13.2m · Large

Based on 13.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestCitroen BerlingoTightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
Citroen BerlingoTightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Toyota HiAce13.2 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,425/year for the Citroen Berlingo and $2,109/year for the Toyota HiAce. That is a $684 annual difference in favour of the Citroen Berlingo.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Citroen Berlingo) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota HiAce). The Toyota HiAce has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen Berlingo if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota HiAce if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (54 vs 75). The Citroen Berlingo and Toyota HiAce trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Citroen Berlingo will save you roughly $684 a year in fuel. The Toyota HiAce adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen Berlingo and Toyota HiAce?

The Toyota HiAce is the cheapest at $51,880 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Citroen Berlingo uses the least fuel at 5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Toyota HiAce holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Citroen Berlingo, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The Toyota HiAce has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,900kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Toyota HiAce has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota HiAce makes the most power at 130kW. The Toyota HiAce is quickest to 100km/h in 8.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Vans · Best family cars