CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen C4 Aircross vs Kia Sportage
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen C4 Aircross vs Kia Sportage

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 11 Sep 2026, price 19 Aug 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen C4 AircrossExclusive 2.0 2WD CVT2?010
Kia SportageS FWD Petrol8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Citroen C4 Aircross: we're still completing price, width and kerb weight.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecCitroenKia
Price (RRP)TBC$38,490
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$38,490RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power110kW115kW
0-100 km/h10.2s—
Fuel Economy7.9 L/100km8.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)416L543L
Towing1,300kg1,650kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Citroen C4 Aircross & Kia Sportage

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Citroen C4 Aircross

  • REC-000210 · published 15 Jan 2019On affected vehicles, the parking brake lever and actuating spindle on the rear callipers may be corroded.Year range on the notice: 2013

Kia Sportage

  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006112 · published 9 Oct 2024The Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU), responsible for the Anti-lock Braking System, Electronic Stability Control System and Traction Control System, can remain live even when the vehicle is switched off.Year range on the notice: 2009
  • REC-006109 · published 9 Oct 2024The Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU), responsible for the Anti-lock Braking System, Electronic Stability Control System and Traction Control System, can remain live even when the vehicle is switched off.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2014
  • 10 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Kia Sportage counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Citroen C4 Aircross uses a Petrol producing 110kW and 197Nm of torque, sent through a cvt to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.2 seconds.

The Kia Sportage responds with a Petrol making 115kW and 192Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels.

The Kia Sportage has the clear power advantage at 115kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Citroen C4 Aircross measures 4,340mm long on a 2,670mm wheelbase, 345mm shorter than the Kia Sportage at 4,685mm (2,755mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia Sportage generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 416L in the Citroen C4 Aircross and 543L in the Kia Sportage, giving the Kia Sportage a 127L advantage.

For towing, the Kia Sportage leads with a 1,650kg braked capacity vs 1,300kg. That 350kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 11.4m

TightestCitroen C4 Aircross Exclusive 2.0 2WD CVTTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Citroen C4 Aircross Exclusive 2.0 2WD CVT
10.6mTighter
Best
Kia Sportage S FWD Petrol
11.4m
Worst
Citroen C4 Aircross Exclusive 2.0 2WD CVT
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia Sportage S FWD Petrol
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestCitroen C4 AircrossTightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Citroen C4 AircrossTightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Kia Sportage11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,252/year for the Citroen C4 Aircross and $2,309/year for the Kia Sportage. That is a $57 annual difference in favour of the Citroen C4 Aircross.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Citroen C4 Aircross) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Sportage). The Kia Sportage has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen C4 Aircross if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia Sportage if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (52 vs 75). The Citroen C4 Aircross and Kia Sportage trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Citroen C4 Aircross will save you roughly $57 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Kia Sportage has a clear edge. The Kia Sportage adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen C4 Aircross and Kia Sportage?

The Kia Sportage is the cheapest at $38,490 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Citroen C4 Aircross uses the least fuel at 7.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Kia Sportage holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Citroen C4 Aircross, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Kia Sportage has the largest boot at 543L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Kia Sportage has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,650kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia Sportage has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Kia Sportage makes the most power at 115kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs