CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen C4 Aircross vs Toyota Kluger
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen C4 Aircross vs Toyota Kluger

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 11 Sep 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen C4 AircrossExclusive 2.0 2WD CVT2?010
Toyota KlugerGX Hybrid AWD8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Citroen C4 Aircross: we're still completing price, width and kerb weight.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecCitroenToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$62,410
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$62,410RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power110kW184kW
0-100 km/h10.2s7.9s
Fuel Economy7.9 L/100km5.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)416L241L
Towing1,300kg2,000kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Citroen C4 Aircross & Toyota Kluger

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Citroen C4 Aircross

  • REC-000210 · published 15 Jan 2019On affected vehicles, the parking brake lever and actuating spindle on the rear callipers may be corroded.Year range on the notice: 2013

Toyota Kluger

  • REC-006562 · published 12 Mar 2026Due to a design issue, the second-row seat recliner mechanism may not fully engage during seat back adjustment.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2025
  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-006125 · published 23 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the second-row seat frame mid-bar may not have been manufactured to the required specifications.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
  • 11 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Toyota Kluger counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Citroen C4 Aircross uses a Petrol producing 110kW and 197Nm of torque, sent through a cvt to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.2 seconds.

The Toyota Kluger responds with a 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid making 184kW and 242Nm, paired to a cvt driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.9 seconds.

The Toyota Kluger has the clear power advantage at 184kW vs 110kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota Kluger is 2.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Citroen C4 Aircross measures 4,340mm long on a 2,670mm wheelbase, 626mm shorter than the Toyota Kluger at 4,966mm (2,850mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota Kluger generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 416L in the Citroen C4 Aircross and 241L in the Toyota Kluger, giving the Citroen C4 Aircross a 175L advantage. Fold the rears and you get 1193L vs 1150L. The Toyota Kluger seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Toyota Kluger leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,300kg. That 700kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 11.4m

TightestCitroen C4 Aircross Exclusive 2.0 2WD CVTTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Citroen C4 Aircross Exclusive 2.0 2WD CVT
10.6mTighter
Best
Toyota Kluger GX Hybrid AWD
11.4m
Worst
Citroen C4 Aircross Exclusive 2.0 2WD CVT
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Kluger GX Hybrid AWD
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestCitroen C4 AircrossTightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Citroen C4 AircrossTightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Toyota Kluger11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,252/year for the Citroen C4 Aircross and $1,596/year for the Toyota Kluger. That is a $656 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Kluger.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Citroen C4 Aircross) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Kluger). The Toyota Kluger has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen C4 Aircross if: You need more boot space, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Kluger if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (52 vs 78). The Citroen C4 Aircross and Toyota Kluger trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Toyota Kluger will save you roughly $656 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Citroen C4 Aircross has a clear edge. The Toyota Kluger adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen C4 Aircross and Toyota Kluger?

The Toyota Kluger is the cheapest at $62,410 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Kluger uses the least fuel at 5.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Toyota Kluger holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Citroen C4 Aircross, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Citroen C4 Aircross has the largest boot at 416L with the seats up (1,193L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Toyota Kluger has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Toyota Kluger has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota Kluger makes the most power at 184kW. The Toyota Kluger is quickest to 100km/h in 7.9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars