CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Citroen C4 Aircross vs Ford Everest
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Citroen C4 Aircross vs Ford Everest

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 11 Sep 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Citroen C4 AircrossExclusive 2.0 2WD CVT2?010
Ford EverestSport9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Citroen C4 Aircross: we're still completing price, width and kerb weight.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecCitroenFord
Price (RRP)TBC$68,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$68,990RRP

  • with the Citroen C4 Aircross's standard kit: $68,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power110kW184kW
0-100 km/h10.2s—
Fuel Economy7.9 L/100km8.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)416L259L
Towing1,300kg3,500kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Citroen C4 Aircross & Ford Everest

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Citroen C4 Aircross

  • REC-000210 · published 15 Jan 2019On affected vehicles, the parking brake lever and actuating spindle on the rear callipers may be corroded.Year range on the notice: 2013

Ford Everest

  • REC-006683 · published 28 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
  • REC-006659 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
  • REC-006541 · published 12 Feb 2026Due to a software issue, under certain circumstances if the battery level drops below a critical threshold, the transmission may shift into Park when the vehicle is travelling at speeds below 6 km/h.Year range on the notice: 2022
  • 12 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Ford Everest counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, heated front seats, ventilated seats and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Citroen C4 Aircross gets cloth upholstery while the Ford Everest offers leather. Climate control is 1-zone in the Citroen C4 Aircross and 2-zone in the Ford Everest.

Drivetrain

The Citroen C4 Aircross uses a Petrol producing 110kW and 197Nm of torque, sent through a cvt to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.2 seconds.

The Ford Everest responds with a Diesel V6 Turbo making 184kW and 600Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels.

The Ford Everest has the clear power advantage at 184kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Citroen C4 Aircross measures 4,340mm long on a 2,670mm wheelbase, 638mm shorter than the Ford Everest at 4,978mm (2,900mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Ford Everest generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 416L in the Citroen C4 Aircross and 259L in the Ford Everest, giving the Citroen C4 Aircross a 157L advantage. Fold the rears and you get 1193L vs 1818L. The Ford Everest seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Ford Everest leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,300kg. That 2,200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 11.8m

TightestCitroen C4 Aircross Exclusive 2.0 2WD CVTTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Citroen C4 Aircross Exclusive 2.0 2WD CVT
10.6mTighter
Best
Ford Everest Sport
11.8m
Worst
Citroen C4 Aircross Exclusive 2.0 2WD CVT
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Ford Everest Sport
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestCitroen C4 AircrossTightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Citroen C4 AircrossTightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Ford Everest11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,252/year for the Citroen C4 Aircross and $2,423/year for the Ford Everest. That is a $171 annual difference in favour of the Citroen C4 Aircross.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Citroen C4 Aircross) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Ford Everest). The Ford Everest has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Citroen C4 Aircross if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Ford Everest if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (52 vs 75). The Citroen C4 Aircross and Ford Everest trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Citroen C4 Aircross will save you roughly $171 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Citroen C4 Aircross has a clear edge. The Ford Everest adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Citroen C4 Aircross and Ford Everest?

The Ford Everest is the cheapest at $68,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Citroen C4 Aircross uses the least fuel at 7.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Ford Everest holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Citroen C4 Aircross, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Citroen C4 Aircross has the largest boot at 416L with the seats up (1,193L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Ford Everest has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Ford Everest has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Ford Everest makes the most power at 184kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs