Citroen C4 Aircross vs Toyota LandCruiser 300
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 11 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Citroen C4 Aircross: we're still completing price, width and kerb weight.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
No price
- no option data for this car
$97,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Citroen C4 Aircross & Toyota LandCruiser 300
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Citroen C4 Aircross
- REC-000210 · published 15 Jan 2019On affected vehicles, the parking brake lever and actuating spindle on the rear callipers may be corroded.Year range on the notice: 2013
Toyota LandCruiser 300
- REC-006549 · published 26 Feb 2026Due to a Transmission Control Module (TCM) programming issue, the transmission may rev faster than intended causing a loss of motive power and transmission fluid to leak.Year range on the notice: 2025
- REC-005908 · published 27 Feb 2024Due to a design issue, the transmission control module may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
- REC-005409 · published 26 Apr 2022Due to a software issue, if the Vehicle Stability Control (VSC) system is turned off, it may not default to the ON setting the next time the vehicle is started.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
Both come with modern infotainment systems.
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Citroen C4 Aircross uses a Petrol producing 110kW and 197Nm of torque, sent through a cvt to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.2 seconds.
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 responds with a Diesel Twin-Turbo V6 making 227kW and 700Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.6 seconds.
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 has the clear power advantage at 227kW vs 110kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota LandCruiser 300 is 1.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Citroen C4 Aircross measures 4,340mm long on a 2,670mm wheelbase, 640mm shorter than the Toyota LandCruiser 300 at 4,980mm (2,850mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota LandCruiser 300 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 416L in the Citroen C4 Aircross and 700L in the Toyota LandCruiser 300, giving the Toyota LandCruiser 300 a 284L advantage.
For towing, the Toyota LandCruiser 300 leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,300kg. That 2,200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.6m to 11.8m
Based on 10.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,252/year for the Citroen C4 Aircross and $2,537/year for the Toyota LandCruiser 300. That is a $285 annual difference in favour of the Citroen C4 Aircross.
Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Citroen C4 Aircross) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota LandCruiser 300). The Toyota LandCruiser 300 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Citroen C4 Aircross if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Citroen's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota LandCruiser 300 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (52 vs 76). The Citroen C4 Aircross and Toyota LandCruiser 300 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Citroen C4 Aircross will save you roughly $285 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Toyota LandCruiser 300 has a clear edge. The Toyota LandCruiser 300 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Citroen C4 Aircross and Toyota LandCruiser 300?
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 is the cheapest at $97,990 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Citroen C4 Aircross uses the least fuel at 7.9L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Toyota LandCruiser 300 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Citroen C4 Aircross, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 has the largest boot at 700L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota LandCruiser 300 makes the most power at 227kW. The Toyota LandCruiser 300 is quickest to 100km/h in 8.6s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













