CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Ford Mustang vs Audi S5
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Ford Mustang vs Audi S5

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 15 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Ford MustangEcoBoost Fastback8?04
Audi S5S5 edition one Sedan12000

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Ford Mustang: we're still completing width, seat count, 0-100km/h, ground clearance and braked towing, plus 1 other.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecFordAudi
Price (RRP)$72,990$99,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$72,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$99,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power232kW270kW
0-100 km/h—4.5s
Fuel Economy9.4 L/100km7.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—445L
Towing—1,800kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Ford Mustang & Audi S5

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Ford Mustang starts from $72,990 before on-road costs, while the Audi S5 opens at $99,900. That makes the Ford Mustang the more affordable entry point by $26,910.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $80,289 and $109,890 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Audi S5 by roughly $3,275 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Ford Mustang

  • REC-006723 · published 15 Sep 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the engine bay wiring harness ground terminal may become damaged due to vibrations.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2026
  • REC-006572 · published 26 Mar 2026The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve may fail.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-006542 · published 17 Feb 2026Due to a software issue, the brake fluid warning light may not illuminate as intended to warn the driver if the brake fluid level is low.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • 15 more on the model page.

Audi S5

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Ford Mustang features a 13.2-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.4-inch digital dash, while the Audi S5 gets a 14.5-inch display and 11.9-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Ford Mustang stands out with heated front seats — features our data doesn't list for the Audi S5. The Audi S5 counters with head-up display and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Ford Mustang gets leather accented upholstery while the Audi S5 offers leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Ford Mustang and 3-zone in the Audi S5.

Drivetrain

The Ford Mustang uses a Petrol producing 232kW and 445Nm of torque, sent through a 10-speed automatic with paddle shifters to a RWD layout.

The Audi S5 responds with a Petrol MHEV making 270kW and 550Nm, paired to a s tronic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.5 seconds.

The Audi S5 has the clear power advantage at 270kW vs 232kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Ford Mustang measures 4,811mm long on a 2,719mm wheelbase, 18mm shorter than the Audi S5 at 4,829mm (2,892mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Audi S5 generally means more rear legroom.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m to 11.5m

TightestAudi S5 S5 edition one SedanTightest turn at 11.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Audi S5 S5 edition one Sedan
11.4mTighter
Best
Ford Mustang EcoBoost Fastback
11.5m
Worst
Ford Mustang EcoBoost Fastback
11.5m · Average

Based on 11.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Audi S5 edition one Sedan
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestAudi S5Tightest turn at 11.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Ford Mustang11.5 m
Average△ 3-point
Audi S5Tightest11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,679/year for the Ford Mustang and $2,024/year for the Audi S5. That is a $655 annual difference in favour of the Audi S5.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Ford Mustang) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Audi S5). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Ford Mustang if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Audi S5 if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Audi S5: Top CarSorted Score, 73 vs 61, but the Ford Mustang is $26,910 cheaper

The Audi S5 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (73 vs 61), taking 2 of 3 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: performance (Audi S5 ahead by 32), safety (Audi S5 ahead by 31), fuel economy (Audi S5 ahead by 21). The Audi S5 will save you roughly $655 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Ford Mustang and Audi S5?

The Ford Mustang is the cheapest at $72,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Audi S5 by $26,910.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Audi S5 uses the least fuel at 7.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Audi S5 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Ford Mustang, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The Audi S5 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Audi S5 makes the most power at 270kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Fastbacks · All Sedans · Best family cars · Best hybrid cars