CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Audi Q2 vs Ford Mustang
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Audi Q2 vs Ford Mustang

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 15 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Audi Q235 TFSI12000
Ford MustangEcoBoost Fastback8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Ford Mustang: we're still completing width, seat count, 0-100km/h, ground clearance and braked towing, plus 1 other.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecAudiFord
Price (RRP)$49,400$72,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$49,400RRP

  • no option data for this car

$72,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power110kW232kW
0-100 km/h8.6s—
Fuel Economy5.5 L/100km9.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)405L—
Towing1,200kg—
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Audi Q2 & Ford Mustang

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Audi Q2 starts from $49,400 before on-road costs, while the Ford Mustang opens at $72,990. That makes the Audi Q2 the more affordable entry point by $23,590.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $54,340 and $80,289 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Audi Q2 by roughly $5,555 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Audi Q2

  • REC-005771 · published 12 Sep 2023Due to an installation defect, the internal fuse box wiring harness may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023

Ford Mustang

  • REC-006723 · published 15 Sep 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the engine bay wiring harness ground terminal may become damaged due to vibrations.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2026
  • REC-006572 · published 26 Mar 2026The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve may fail.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-006542 · published 17 Feb 2026Due to a software issue, the brake fluid warning light may not illuminate as intended to warn the driver if the brake fluid level is low.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • 15 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Audi Q2 features a 8.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Ford Mustang gets a 13.2-inch display and 12.4-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Audi Q2 stands out with Apple CarPlay and power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the Ford Mustang. The Ford Mustang counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, heated front seats and ventilated seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Audi Q2 gets leather upholstery while the Ford Mustang offers leather accented.

Drivetrain

The Audi Q2 uses a Petrol producing 110kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a s tronic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.6 seconds.

The Ford Mustang responds with a Petrol making 232kW and 445Nm, paired to a 10-speed automatic with paddle shifters driving the rear wheels.

The Ford Mustang has the clear power advantage at 232kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Audi Q2 measures 4,208mm long on a 2,601mm wheelbase, 603mm shorter than the Ford Mustang at 4,811mm (2,719mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Ford Mustang generally means more rear legroom.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.5m to 11.5m

TightestAudi Q2 35 TFSITightest turn at 10.5m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Audi Q2 35 TFSI
10.5mTighter
Best
Ford Mustang EcoBoost Fastback
11.5m
Worst
Audi Q2 35 TFSI
10.5m · Good

Based on 10.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Ford Mustang EcoBoost Fastback
11.5m · Average

Based on 11.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestAudi Q2Tightest turn at 10.5m, needs the least road to swing around
Audi Q2Tightest10.5 m
Good△ 3-point
Ford Mustang11.5 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,568/year for the Audi Q2 and $2,679/year for the Ford Mustang. That is a $1,111 annual difference in favour of the Audi Q2.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi Q2) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Ford Mustang). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Audi Q2 if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Ford Mustang if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Audi Q2: Top CarSorted Score, 71 vs 61

The Audi Q2 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (71 vs 61), taking 2 of 3 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Audi Q2 ahead by 35), value (Audi Q2 ahead by 16), practicality (Audi Q2 ahead by 14). The Audi Q2 will save you roughly $1,111 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Audi Q2 and Ford Mustang?

The Audi Q2 is the cheapest at $49,400 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Ford Mustang by $23,590.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Audi Q2 uses the least fuel at 5.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Audi Q2 and Ford Mustang carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The Audi Q2 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Ford Mustang makes the most power at 232kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · All Fastbacks · Best mid-size SUVs · Best family cars