CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Forthing Taikon 5 vs Geely EX5
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Forthing Taikon 5 vs Geely EX5

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 19 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Forthing Taikon 5BEV Exclusive9?03
Geely EX5Complete12000

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Forthing Taikon 5: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h, transmission and ground clearance, plus 2 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecForthingGeely
Price (RRP)TBC$41,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$41,990RRP

  • cannot be matched: Power Tailgate not offered

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range (WLTP)427km475km
Battery64.4 kWh68.4 kWh
Power150kW160kW
0-100 km/h—6.9s
Max DC Charge80kW100kW
10-80% Charge Time30 min—
Boot (seats up)—302L
Towing750kg—
Warranty7yr / 200k km7yr / No data
ANCAP SafetyANCAP hasn't rated this model5 Stars
V2LYes (3.5kW)Yes (3.3kW)

Track the Forthing Taikon 5 & Geely EX5

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP's published ratings include no record for the Forthing Taikon 5. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Forthing Taikon 5

None open on our record

Geely EX5

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

64.4kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 2m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 80kW · 0–80%

48 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 80kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

68.4kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 6m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 100kW · 0–80%

41 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 100kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Forthing Taikon 5 features a 14.6-inch touchscreen paired with a 8.8-inch digital dash, while the Geely EX5 gets a 15.4-inch display and 10.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Forthing Taikon 5 stands out with power tailgate and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Geely EX5. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Forthing Taikon 5 runs a pure electric powertrain producing 150kW and 340Nm of torque, sent through its transmission to a FWD layout.

The Geely EX5 counters with its electric setup making 160kW and 320Nm, paired to its gearbox driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.9 seconds.

The Geely EX5 has the clear power advantage at 160kW vs 150kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 64.4kWh (Forthing Taikon 5) vs 68.4kWh (Geely EX5), giving WLTP ranges of 427km and 475km. DC fast charging peaks at 80kW (Forthing Taikon 5) vs 100kW (Geely EX5).

Space & Comfort

The Forthing Taikon 5 measures 4,600mm long on a 2,715mm wheelbase, 15mm shorter than the Geely EX5 at 4,615mm (2,750mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Geely EX5 generally means more rear legroom.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m diameter

Good

Geely EX5 Complete
10.8m
←
Geely EX5 Complete
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
Geely EX5 Turning circle · Ø 10.8 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.3 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 7 years / 200,000km (Forthing Taikon 5) vs 7 years (Geely EX5). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Forthing Taikon 5 if: You or prefer Forthing's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Geely EX5 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Geely's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Geely EX5: Top CarSorted Score, 72 vs 62

The Geely EX5 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (72 vs 62), taking 4 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Geely EX5 ahead by 22), energy efficiency (Geely EX5 ahead by 16), value (Geely EX5 ahead by 14). The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Forthing Taikon 5 and Geely EX5?

The Geely EX5 is the cheapest at $41,990 before on-road costs.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Geely EX5 has the most range at 475km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Geely EX5 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 100kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Geely EX5 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. ANCAP's published ratings include no record for Forthing Taikon 5, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which is the most powerful?

The Geely EX5 makes the most power at 160kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs