CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›FPV GT F 351 vs BMW M3
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

FPV GT F 351 vs BMW M3

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 11 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
FPV GT F 351351 Automatic2?010
BMW M3Sedan Manual9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

FPV GT F 351: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 5 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecFPVBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$163,700
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$163,700RRP

  • with the FPV GT F 351's standard kit: $163,700 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power351kW353kW
0-100 km/h—4.2s
Fuel Economy13.7 L/100km10.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)535L480L
Towing1,600kg1,800kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the FPV GT F 351 & BMW M3

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

FPV GT F 351

None open on our record

BMW M3

  • REC-000132 · published 10 Jun 2021Due to a manufacturing fault in the hydraulic unit brake booster, panic braking could cause loss of brake power assistance and the Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) without prior warning.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The FPV GT F 351 features a 8-inch touchscreen, while the BMW M3 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments.

The BMW M3 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, Harman Kardon audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the FPV GT F 351 gets leather upholstery while the BMW M3 offers merino leather.

Drivetrain

The FPV GT F 351 lines up producing 351kW and 570Nm of torque, sent through a zf 6-speed high-torque automatic with sequential sports shift to a RWD layout.

The BMW M3 responds with a Petrol making 353kW and 550Nm, paired to a manual driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.2 seconds.

The BMW M3 has the clear power advantage at 353kW vs 351kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Boot space is 535L in the FPV GT F 351 and 480L in the BMW M3, giving the FPV GT F 351 a 55L advantage.

For towing, the BMW M3 leads with a 1,800kg braked capacity vs 1,600kg. That 200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m diameter

Good

BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0m
←
BMW M3 Sedan Manual
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
BMW M3 Turning circle · Ø 11.0 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.4 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,905/year for the FPV GT F 351 and $2,879/year for the BMW M3. That is a $1,026 annual difference in favour of the BMW M3.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the FPV GT F 351 if: You need more boot space, or prefer FPV's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW M3 if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (36 vs 60). The FPV GT F 351 and BMW M3 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The BMW M3 will save you roughly $1,026 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the FPV GT F 351 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, FPV GT F 351 and BMW M3?

The BMW M3 is the cheapest at $163,700 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW M3 uses the least fuel at 10.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of FPV GT F 351 and BMW M3 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The FPV GT F 351 has the largest boot at 535L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW M3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW M3 makes the most power at 353kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best family cars