CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›GAC Aion V vs MG MGS5
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GAC Aion V vs MG MGS5

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 11 Jul 2026, price 23 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
GAC Aion VPremium10?02
MG MGS5Essence 496?06

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

MG MGS5: we're still completing price, turning circle and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecGACMG
Price (RRP)$42,590TBC
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$42,590RRP

  • with the MG MGS5's standard kit: $42,590 (nothing to add)

No price

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range510km510km
Battery75.3 kWh49 kWh
Power150kW125kW
0-100 km/h9s8.2s
Max DC Charge180kW120kW
10-80% Charge Time24 min20 min
Boot (seats up)427L453L
Towing—750kg
Warranty8yr / 150k km10yr / 250k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars
V2LYes (3.3kW)No

Track the GAC Aion V & MG MGS5

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the GAC Aion V and MG MGS5 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 88% for the GAC Aion V and 90% for the MG MGS5.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 9 of 10 key ADAS systems on the GAC Aion V, against 4 on the MG MGS5.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera.

Recalls on our record

GAC Aion V

None open on our record

MG MGS5

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

75.3kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 12m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 180kW · 0–80%

25 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 180kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

62kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

60 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 120kW · 0–80%

31 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 120kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The GAC Aion V features a 14.6-inch touchscreen paired with a 8.9-inch digital dash, while the MG MGS5 gets a 12.8-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The GAC Aion V stands out with wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate and V2L — features our data doesn't list for the MG MGS5. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The GAC Aion V uses a Electric producing 150kW and 210Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9 seconds.

The MG MGS5 responds with a Electric Motor making 125kW and 250Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.2 seconds.

The GAC Aion V has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 125kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the MG MGS5 is 0.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 75.3kWh (GAC Aion V) vs 49kWh (MG MGS5), giving WLTP ranges of 510km and 510km. DC fast charging peaks at 180kW (GAC Aion V) vs 120kW (MG MGS5).

Space & Comfort

The GAC Aion V measures 4,605mm long on a 2,775mm wheelbase, 129mm longer than the MG MGS5 at 4,476mm (2,730mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GAC Aion V generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 427L in the GAC Aion V and 453L in the MG MGS5, giving the MG MGS5 a 26L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m diameter

Average

GAC Aion V Premium
11.2m
←
GAC Aion V Premium
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
GAC Aion V Turning circle · Ø 11.2 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.8 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 8 years / 150,000km (GAC Aion V) vs 10 years / 250,000km (MG MGS5). The MG MGS5 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GAC Aion V if: You prioritise performance, or prefer GAC's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the MG MGS5 if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer MG's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

GAC Aion V: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 73

The GAC Aion V comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 73), taking 4 of 9 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (MG MGS5 ahead by 20), value (GAC Aion V ahead by 16), practicality (MG MGS5 ahead by 7). The MG MGS5 adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, GAC Aion V and MG MGS5?

The GAC Aion V is the cheapest at $42,590 before on-road costs.

Which has the longest driving range?

The GAC Aion V has the most range at 510km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The GAC Aion V accepts the highest DC charging at up to 180kW.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: GAC Aion V and MG MGS5 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The MG MGS5 has the largest boot at 453L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The MG MGS5 has the longest warranty at 10 years / 250k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The GAC Aion V makes the most power at 150kW. The MG MGS5 is quickest to 100km/h in 8.2s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs