CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›GWM Cannon Alpha vs LDV eT60
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GWM Cannon Alpha vs LDV eT60

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Utes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 24 Jun 2026, price 8 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
GWM Cannon AlphaLux Diesel10?02
LDV eT60Dual Cab8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecGWMLDV
Price (RRP)$52,990$99,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$52,990RRP

  • with the LDV eT60's standard kit: $52,990 (nothing to add)

$99,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselElectric
Range (WLTP)—330km
Battery—88.6 kWh
Power135kW130kW
0-100 km/h10.5s11s
Max DC Charge—80kW
10-80% Charge Time—45 min
Fuel Economy8.9 L/100km—
Towing3,500kg1,000kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / 160k km
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the GWM Cannon Alpha & LDV eT60

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The GWM Cannon Alpha starts from $52,990 before on-road costs, while the LDV eT60 opens at $99,990. That makes the GWM Cannon Alpha the more affordable entry point by $47,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $58,289 and $109,989 respectively.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

GWM Cannon Alpha

  • REC-006516 · published 24 Dec 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the shielding ring in the high voltage wiring harness may not be properly grounded.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006410 · published 26 Aug 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the Electronic Power Steering wiring harness may come into contact with the driveshaft when driving and become damaged.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025

LDV eT60

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

88.6kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 25m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 80kW · 0–80%

1h 6m

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 80kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The GWM Cannon Alpha features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the LDV eT60 gets a 10.3-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The GWM Cannon Alpha stands out with power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the LDV eT60. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the GWM Cannon Alpha gets synthetic leather upholstery while the LDV eT60 offers leatherette.

Drivetrain

The GWM Cannon Alpha uses a 2.4L 4-cylinder Turbo Diesel producing 135kW and 480Nm of torque, sent through a 9-speed automatic to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.5 seconds.

The LDV eT60 responds with a Electric Motor making 130kW and 310Nm, paired to a single-speed fixed gear driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11 seconds.

The GWM Cannon Alpha has the clear power advantage at 135kW vs 130kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the GWM Cannon Alpha is 0.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The GWM Cannon Alpha measures 5,445mm long on a 3,350mm wheelbase, 80mm longer than the LDV eT60 at 5,365mm (3,155mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GWM Cannon Alpha generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the GWM Cannon Alpha leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,000kg. That 2,500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.6m to 13.0m

TightestLDV eT60 Dual CabTightest turn at 12.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
LDV eT60 Dual Cab
12.6mTighter
Best
GWM Cannon Alpha Lux Diesel
13.0m
Worst
GWM Cannon Alpha Lux Diesel
13.0m · Large

Based on 13.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
LDV eT60 Dual Cab
12.6m · Large

Based on 12.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestLDV eT60Tightest turn at 12.6m, needs the least road to swing around
GWM Cannon Alpha13.0 m
Large△ 3-point
LDV eT60Tightest12.6 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (GWM Cannon Alpha) vs 5 years / 160,000km (LDV eT60). The GWM Cannon Alpha has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GWM Cannon Alpha if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the LDV eT60 if: You or prefer LDV's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

GWM Cannon Alpha: Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 55

The GWM Cannon Alpha comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (74 vs 55), taking 5 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (GWM Cannon Alpha ahead by 48), safety (GWM Cannon Alpha ahead by 27), practicality (GWM Cannon Alpha ahead by 19). The GWM Cannon Alpha adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, GWM Cannon Alpha and LDV eT60?

The GWM Cannon Alpha is the cheapest at $52,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the LDV eT60 by $47,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The GWM Cannon Alpha uses the least fuel at 8.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

GWM Cannon Alpha holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for LDV eT60, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The GWM Cannon Alpha has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The GWM Cannon Alpha has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The GWM Cannon Alpha makes the most power at 135kW. The GWM Cannon Alpha is quickest to 100km/h in 10.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · Best utes in Australia