CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›GWM Haval Jolion vs Suzuki Swift
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GWM Haval Jolion vs Suzuki Swift

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 28 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
GWM Haval JolionLux9?03
Suzuki SwiftGL7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecGWMSuzuki
Price (RRP)TBC$23,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$23,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power105kW59.6kW
0-100 km/h—12.4s
Fuel Economy6.7 L/100km4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)337L267L
Towing1,500kg—
Warranty7yr / Unlimited3yr / 100k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars3 Stars

Track the GWM Haval Jolion & Suzuki Swift

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

The GWM Haval Jolion holds a 5-star ANCAP rating vs 3 stars for the Suzuki Swift. Adult occupant protection scored 90% for the GWM Haval Jolion and 67% for the Suzuki Swift.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the GWM Haval Jolion, against 4 on the Suzuki Swift.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 6 in the GWM Haval Jolion and 6 in the Suzuki Swift.

Recalls on our record

GWM Haval Jolion

None open on our record

Suzuki Swift

  • REC-006262 · published 5 Feb 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the steering shaft nut may not be tightened to specifications.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • REC-006259 · published 5 Feb 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the steering shaft nut may not be tightened to specifications.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • REC-001268 · published 13 Jun 2019Side airbags, curtain airbags and seatbelt pretensioner may be inadvertently deployed when the rear door is slammed shut.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
  • 10 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The GWM Haval Jolion features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Suzuki Swift gets a 9-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The GWM Haval Jolion stands out with Apple CarPlay, heated front seats and power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the Suzuki Swift. The Suzuki Swift counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the GWM Haval Jolion gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Suzuki Swift offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The GWM Haval Jolion uses a Petrol producing 105kW and 210Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed dual clutch transmission to a FWD layout.

The Suzuki Swift responds with a Petrol making 59.6kW and 109Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 12.4 seconds.

The GWM Haval Jolion has the clear power advantage at 105kW vs 59.6kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The GWM Haval Jolion measures 4,472mm long on a 2,700mm wheelbase, 612mm longer than the Suzuki Swift at 3,860mm (2,450mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GWM Haval Jolion generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 337L in the GWM Haval Jolion and 267L in the Suzuki Swift, giving the GWM Haval Jolion a 70L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

9.8m to 12.0m

TightestSuzuki Swift GLTightest turn at 9.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Suzuki Swift GL
9.8mTighter
Best
GWM Haval Jolion Lux
12.0m
Worst
GWM Haval Jolion Lux
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Suzuki Swift GL
9.8m · Excellent

Based on 9.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSuzuki SwiftTightest turn at 9.8m, needs the least road to swing around
GWM Haval Jolion12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Suzuki SwiftTightest9.8 m
Excellent△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,910/year for the GWM Haval Jolion and $1,140/year for the Suzuki Swift. That is a $770 annual difference in favour of the Suzuki Swift.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (GWM Haval Jolion) vs 3 years / 100,000km (Suzuki Swift). The GWM Haval Jolion has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GWM Haval Jolion if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Suzuki Swift if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Suzuki's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

GWM Haval Jolion: Level on the CarSorted Score at 72, ahead on the category wins

The GWM Haval Jolion comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (72 vs 72), taking 5 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Suzuki Swift ahead by 25), performance (GWM Haval Jolion ahead by 22), value (Suzuki Swift ahead by 18). The Suzuki Swift will save you roughly $770 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the GWM Haval Jolion has a clear edge. The GWM Haval Jolion adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, GWM Haval Jolion and Suzuki Swift?

The Suzuki Swift is the cheapest at $23,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Suzuki Swift uses the least fuel at 4L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

The GWM Haval Jolion has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.

Which has the most boot space?

The GWM Haval Jolion has the largest boot at 337L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The GWM Haval Jolion has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The GWM Haval Jolion has the longest warranty at 7 years / unlimited km.

Which is the most powerful?

The GWM Haval Jolion makes the most power at 105kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · All Hatchbacks · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars