GWM Tank 300 vs MG S6 EV
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 8 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$49,990RRP
- no option data for this car
$49,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the GWM Tank 300 & MG S6 EV
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The GWM Tank 300 starts from $49,990 before on-road costs, while the MG S6 EV opens at $49,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $54,989 and $54,989 respectively.
The MG S6 EV currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The GWM Tank 300 does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.
Safety Rundown
Both the GWM Tank 300 and MG S6 EV hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 88% for the GWM Tank 300 and 92% for the MG S6 EV.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the MG S6 EV, against 6 on the GWM Tank 300.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 6 in the GWM Tank 300 and 7 in the MG S6 EV.
Recalls on our record
GWM Tank 300
- REC-006516 · published 24 Dec 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the shielding ring in the high voltage wiring harness may not be properly grounded.Year range on the notice: 2025
- REC-006024 · published 22 Jul 2024The adjusting rod used to operate the vehicle jack is of incorrect specification and may not function as intended.Year range on the notice: 2023
MG S6 EV
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
77kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 144kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 144kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The GWM Tank 300 features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the MG S6 EV gets a 12.8-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The GWM Tank 300 stands out with panoramic roof — features our data doesn't list for the MG S6 EV. The MG S6 EV counters with head-up display, wireless charging, heated front seats, ventilated seats, V2L and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the GWM Tank 300 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the MG S6 EV offers vegan leather.
Drivetrain
The GWM Tank 300 uses a Petrol producing 162kW and 380Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.5 seconds.
The MG S6 EV responds with a Electric Motor making 180kW and 350Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.3 seconds.
The MG S6 EV has the clear power advantage at 180kW vs 162kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the MG S6 EV is 2.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The GWM Tank 300 measures 4,715mm long on a 2,750mm wheelbase, 7mm longer than the MG S6 EV at 4,708mm (2,835mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the MG S6 EV generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 550L in the GWM Tank 300 and 581L in the MG S6 EV, giving the MG S6 EV a 31L advantage.
For towing, the GWM Tank 300 leads with a 3,000kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 1,500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
12.0m diameter
Average
Based on 12.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
Average
Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)
Needs about 10.7 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.
U-turn on a wide street
≥ 10 m: 3-point turn
U-turn on a standard street
7 m: 3-point turn
Standard parking bay
1.9 m wide: fits with room
Tight carpark aisle
6 m: careful, tight swing
Narrow laneway
3.5 m: no room to turn
Turning circle ratings
Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).
Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (GWM Tank 300) vs 10 years / 250,000km (MG S6 EV). The MG S6 EV has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the GWM Tank 300 if: You need stronger towing, or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the MG S6 EV if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer MG's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
MG S6 EV: Top CarSorted Score, 81 vs 74
The MG S6 EV comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (81 vs 74), taking 5 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (MG S6 EV ahead by 40), practicality (GWM Tank 300 ahead by 13), performance (MG S6 EV ahead by 11). If boot space matters, the MG S6 EV has a clear edge. The MG S6 EV adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, GWM Tank 300 and MG S6 EV?
The GWM Tank 300 is the cheapest at $49,990 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The GWM Tank 300 uses the least fuel at 9.5L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: GWM Tank 300 and MG S6 EV all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The MG S6 EV has the largest boot at 581L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The GWM Tank 300 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,000kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The MG S6 EV has the longest warranty at 10 years / 250k km.
Which is the most powerful?
The MG S6 EV makes the most power at 180kW. The MG S6 EV is quickest to 100km/h in 7.3s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













