CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Holden Acadia vs Ford Everest
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Holden Acadia vs Ford Everest

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 13 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Holden AcadiaLTZ-V 2WD9?03
Ford EverestSport9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecHoldenFord
Price (RRP)TBC$68,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$68,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power231kW184kW
Fuel Economy8.9 L/100km8.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)292L259L
Towing2,000kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Holden Acadia & Ford Everest

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

Both the Holden Acadia and Ford Everest hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 94% for the Holden Acadia and 86% for the Ford Everest.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 8 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Holden Acadia, against 7 on the Ford Everest.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Holden Acadia and 9 in the Ford Everest.

Recalls on our record

Holden Acadia

None open on our record

Ford Everest

  • REC-006683 · published 28 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
  • REC-006659 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
  • REC-006541 · published 12 Feb 2026Due to a software issue, under certain circumstances if the battery level drops below a critical threshold, the transmission may shift into Park when the vehicle is travelling at speeds below 6 km/h.Year range on the notice: 2022
  • 12 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Holden Acadia stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Ford Everest. The Ford Everest counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Holden Acadia lines up producing 231kW and 367Nm of torque, sent through a 9-speed automatic to a FWD layout.

The Ford Everest responds with a Diesel V6 Turbo making 184kW and 600Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels.

The Holden Acadia has the clear power advantage at 231kW vs 184kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Holden Acadia measures 4,979mm long on a 2,857mm wheelbase, 1mm longer than the Ford Everest at 4,978mm (2,900mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Ford Everest generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 292L in the Holden Acadia and 259L in the Ford Everest, giving the Holden Acadia a 33L advantage.

For towing, the Ford Everest leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 1,500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8m to 11.8m

TightestHolden Acadia LTZ-V 2WDTightest turn at 11.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Holden Acadia LTZ-V 2WD
11.8mTighter
Best
Ford Everest Sport
11.8m
Best
Holden Acadia LTZ-V 2WD
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Ford Everest Sport
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestHolden AcadiaTightest turn at 11.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Holden AcadiaTightest11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Ford Everest11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,537/year for the Holden Acadia and $2,423/year for the Ford Everest. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the Ford Everest.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Holden Acadia) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Ford Everest). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Holden Acadia if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Holden's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Ford Everest if: You want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Ford Everest: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 67

The Ford Everest comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 67), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: reliability (Ford Everest ahead by 14), practicality (Ford Everest ahead by 13), performance (Ford Everest ahead by 9). The Ford Everest will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Holden Acadia has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Holden Acadia and Ford Everest?

The Ford Everest is the cheapest at $68,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Ford Everest uses the least fuel at 8.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Holden Acadia and Ford Everest all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Holden Acadia has the largest boot at 292L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Ford Everest has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Holden Acadia makes the most power at 231kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs