CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Honda Super-ONE vs GAC Aion UT
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Honda Super-ONE vs GAC Aion UT

Two electric Hatchbacks go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 3 Oct 2026, price 3 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Honda Super-ONEEV7?05
GAC Aion UTPremium11?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Honda Super-ONE: we're still completing price, 0-100km/h, turning circle, braked towing and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHondaGAC
Price (RRP)TBC$31,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$31,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range (WLTP)202km430km
Battery29.6 kWh60 kWh
Power70kW150kW
0-100 km/h—7.3s
Max DC Charge50kW87kW
Boot (seats up)162L321L
Warranty5yr / No data8yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data
V2LNoYes

Track the Honda Super-ONE & GAC Aion UT

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Honda Super-ONE

None open on our record

GAC Aion UT

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

29.6kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

28 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 50kW · 0–80%

36 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 50kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

60kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

58 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 87kW · 0–80%

41 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (6.6kW AC, 87kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Honda Super-ONE features a 9-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the GAC Aion UT gets a 14.6-inch display and 8.8-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Honda Super-ONE stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, Bose audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the GAC Aion UT. The GAC Aion UT counters with Apple CarPlay and V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Honda Super-ONE gets fabric and leather combination (front), fabric (rear) upholstery while the GAC Aion UT offers pvc. Climate control is 1-zone in the Honda Super-ONE and 2-zone in the GAC Aion UT.

Drivetrain

The Honda Super-ONE runs a pure electric powertrain producing 70kW and 162Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout.

The GAC Aion UT responds with a Electric making 150kW and 210Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.3 seconds.

The GAC Aion UT has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 70kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 29.6kWh (Honda Super-ONE) vs 60kWh (GAC Aion UT), giving WLTP ranges of 202km and 430km. DC fast charging peaks at 50kW (Honda Super-ONE) vs 87kW (GAC Aion UT).

Space & Comfort

The Honda Super-ONE measures 3,582mm long on a 2,520mm wheelbase, 688mm shorter than the GAC Aion UT at 4,270mm (2,750mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GAC Aion UT generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 162L in the Honda Super-ONE and 321L in the GAC Aion UT, giving the GAC Aion UT a 159L advantage. The GAC Aion UT seats 5 vs 4.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m diameter

Average

GAC Aion UT Premium
11.2m
←
GAC Aion UT Premium
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
GAC Aion UT Turning circle · Ø 11.2 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.0 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years (Honda Super-ONE) vs 8 years / 999,999km (GAC Aion UT). The GAC Aion UT has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Honda Super-ONE if: You or prefer Honda's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the GAC Aion UT if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer GAC's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

GAC Aion UT: Top CarSorted Score, 70 vs 68

The GAC Aion UT comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (70 vs 68), taking 7 of 7 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Honda Super-ONE ahead by 23), value (GAC Aion UT ahead by 22), performance (GAC Aion UT ahead by 15). If boot space matters, the GAC Aion UT has a clear edge. The GAC Aion UT adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Honda Super-ONE and GAC Aion UT?

The GAC Aion UT is the cheapest at $31,990 before on-road costs.

Which has the longest driving range?

The GAC Aion UT has the most range at 430km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The GAC Aion UT accepts the highest DC charging at up to 87kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Honda Super-ONE and GAC Aion UT carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The GAC Aion UT has the largest boot at 321L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The GAC Aion UT has the longest warranty at 8 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The GAC Aion UT makes the most power at 150kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best electric cars