CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsInfiniti QX70 vs Toyota Prado
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Infiniti QX70 vs Toyota Prado

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Infiniti QX70: we're still completing price, length, width, height and wheelbase, plus 6 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecInfinitiToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$72,500
Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power235kW150kW
0-100 km/h6.8s9.6s
Fuel Economy12.1 L/100km7.6 L/100km
Boot Space408L
Towing3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Infiniti QX70 & Toyota Prado

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Infiniti QX70 features a 8-inch touchscreen, while the Toyota Prado gets a 12.3-inch display and 7-inch instruments.

The Infiniti QX70 stands out with heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate and Bose audio that you will not find on the Toyota Prado. The Toyota Prado counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Infiniti QX70 gets leather upholstery while the Toyota Prado offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Infiniti QX70 lines up producing 235kW and 360Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed automatic with manual mode to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.8 seconds.

The Toyota Prado responds with a 2.8L 4-cyl Turbo-Diesel 48V V-Active making 150kW and 500Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.6 seconds.

The Infiniti QX70 has the clear power advantage at 235kW vs 150kW. In the real-world sprint, the Infiniti QX70 is 2.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.0m diameter

Average

Toyota Prado GX Diesel
12.0m
Toyota Prado GX Diesel
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.0 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Toyota Prado Turning circle · Ø 12.0 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.5 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

Standard parking bay

2.0 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,449/year for the Infiniti QX70 and $2,166/year for the Toyota Prado. That is a $1,283 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Prado.

Estimated annual total: $3,449 (Infiniti QX70) vs $2,166 (Toyota Prado). The Toyota Prado saves you roughly $1,283 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Infiniti QX70 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Infiniti's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Prado if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Infiniti QX70 takes 2 of 3 key spec categories. The Toyota Prado will save you roughly $1,283 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Infiniti QX70 and Toyota Prado?

The Toyota Prado is the cheapest at $72,500 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Prado uses the least fuel at 7.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Toyota Prado all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which can tow the most?

The Toyota Prado has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Infiniti QX70 makes the most power at 235kW. The Infiniti QX70 is quickest to 100km/h in 6.8s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs