CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›KGM Musso EV vs Tesla Model Y
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

KGM Musso EV vs Tesla Model Y

Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 16 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
KGM Musso EV2WD9?03
Tesla Model YRWD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecKGMTesla
Price (RRP)$60,000$58,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$60,000RRP

  • no option data for this car

$58,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range (WLTP)420km466km
Battery80.6 kWh60 kWh
Power152kW255kW
0-100 km/h10.9s5.9s
Max DC Charge300kW175kW
10-80% Charge Time36 min16 min
Boot (seats up)532L854L
Towing1,800kg1,600kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars
V2LYesNo

Track the KGM Musso EV & Tesla Model Y

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The KGM Musso EV starts from $60,000 before on-road costs, while the Tesla Model Y opens at $58,900. That makes the Tesla Model Y the more affordable entry point by $1,100.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $66,000 and $64,790 respectively.

Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

KGM Musso EV

None open on our record

Tesla Model Y

  • REC-006419 · published 29 Aug 2025Due to a software issue, the driver side window’s automatic protection system may not operate as intended and result in the window closing with excessive force on any obstruction such as a body part.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006300 · published 3 Mar 2025Due to a software issue, the Electronic Power Assist Steering system (EPAS) may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • REC-006042 · published 1 Aug 2024Due to manufacturing defect, the bonnet latch assembly may not detect when it is opened by the driver and therefore fail to warn the driver of "open bonnet".Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
  • 2 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

80.6kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 17m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 300kW · 0–80%

16 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 300kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

57.5kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

55 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 175kW · 0–80%

20 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 175kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The KGM Musso EV features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Tesla Model Y gets a 16-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The KGM Musso EV stands out with heated front seats, ventilated seats and V2L — features our data doesn't list for the Tesla Model Y. The Tesla Model Y counters with panoramic roof and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the KGM Musso EV gets leather upholstery while the Tesla Model Y offers vegan leather.

Drivetrain

The KGM Musso EV uses a Electric producing 152kW and 339Nm of torque, sent through a 1-speed to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.9 seconds.

The Tesla Model Y responds with a Electric Motor making 255kW and 340Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.9 seconds.

The Tesla Model Y has the clear power advantage at 255kW vs 152kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Tesla Model Y is 5.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 80.6kWh (KGM Musso EV) vs 60kWh (Tesla Model Y), giving WLTP ranges of 420km and 466km. DC fast charging peaks at 300kW (KGM Musso EV) vs 175kW (Tesla Model Y).

Space & Comfort

The KGM Musso EV measures 5,160mm long on a 3,150mm wheelbase, 368mm longer than the Tesla Model Y at 4,792mm (2,890mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the KGM Musso EV generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 532L in the KGM Musso EV and 854L in the Tesla Model Y, giving the Tesla Model Y a 322L advantage.

For towing, the KGM Musso EV leads with a 1,800kg braked capacity vs 1,600kg. That 200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.1m to 12.2m

TightestTesla Model Y RWDTightest turn at 12.1m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Tesla Model Y RWD
12.1mTighter
Best
KGM Musso EV 2WD
12.2m
Worst
KGM Musso EV 2WD
12.2m · Large

Based on 12.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Tesla Model Y RWD
12.1m · Large

Based on 12.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestTesla Model YTightest turn at 12.1m, needs the least road to swing around
KGM Musso EV12.2 m
Large△ 3-point
Tesla Model YTightest12.1 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (KGM Musso EV) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Tesla Model Y). The KGM Musso EV has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the KGM Musso EV if: You value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer KGM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Tesla Model Y if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Tesla's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Tesla Model Y: Top CarSorted Score, 81 vs 70

The Tesla Model Y comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (81 vs 70), taking 6 of 11 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Tesla Model Y ahead by 34), performance (Tesla Model Y ahead by 31), safety (Tesla Model Y ahead by 25). If boot space matters, the Tesla Model Y has a clear edge. The KGM Musso EV adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, KGM Musso EV and Tesla Model Y?

The Tesla Model Y is the cheapest at $58,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the KGM Musso EV by $1,100.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Tesla Model Y has the most range at 466km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The KGM Musso EV accepts the highest DC charging at up to 300kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Tesla Model Y holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for KGM Musso EV, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Tesla Model Y has the largest boot at 854L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The KGM Musso EV has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The KGM Musso EV has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Tesla Model Y makes the most power at 255kW. The Tesla Model Y is quickest to 100km/h in 5.9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · All SUVs · Best utes in Australia · Best electric SUVs