CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Kia Seltos vs Honda HR-V
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Kia Seltos vs Honda HR-V

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 19 Sep 2026, price 8 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Kia SeltosS9?03
Honda HR-VVi X7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecKiaHonda
Price (RRP)$31,250$30,300 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$31,250RRP

  • no option data for this car

$30,300est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power110kW89kW
0-100 km/h9.2s—
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km6.2 L/100km
Boot (seats up)468L304L
Towing1,100kg1,000kg
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data4 Stars

Track the Kia Seltos & Honda HR-V

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Kia Seltos starts from $31,250 before on-road costs, while the Honda HR-V opens at $30,300 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $34,375 and $33,330 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Honda HR-V by roughly $1,000 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Kia Seltos

  • REC-006395 · published 30 Jul 2025The piston rings fitted to the engines of certain vehicles may not meet manufacturing specifications, and could cause engine failure and vehicle stalling.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-005962 · published 20 May 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the side curtain airbag may inflate without warning.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-005699 · published 15 Jun 2023Due to a software issue, the instrument cluster may fail to illuminate the visual seat belt warning as required by the Australian Design Rules (ADR) 04/06.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • 2 more on the model page.

Honda HR-V

  • REC-005932 · published 2 Apr 2024This is a re-notification of REC-000585.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2020
  • REC-000585 · published 14 Jul 2020Due to an improper manufacturing process, a component within the fuel pump could swell causing the fuel pump to become inoperative.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2021

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Kia Seltos features a 8-inch touchscreen, while the Honda HR-V gets a 9-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Kia Seltos stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto — features our data doesn't list for the Honda HR-V. The Honda HR-V counters with Apple CarPlay and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Kia Seltos uses a Petrol producing 110kW and 180Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.2 seconds.

The Honda HR-V responds with a Petrol making 89kW and 145Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels.

The Kia Seltos has the clear power advantage at 110kW vs 89kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Kia Seltos measures 4,385mm long on a 2,630mm wheelbase, 40mm longer than the Honda HR-V at 4,345mm (2,610mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Kia Seltos generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 468L in the Kia Seltos and 304L in the Honda HR-V, giving the Kia Seltos a 164L advantage.

For towing, the Kia Seltos leads with a 1,100kg braked capacity vs 1,000kg. That 100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 11.0m

TightestKia Seltos STightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia Seltos S
10.6mTighter
Best
Honda HR-V Vi X
11.0m
Worst
Kia Seltos S
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Honda HR-V Vi X
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia SeltosTightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Kia SeltosTightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Honda HR-V11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Kia Seltos and $1,767/year for the Honda HR-V. That is a $200 annual difference in favour of the Honda HR-V.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Kia Seltos) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Honda HR-V). The Kia Seltos has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: —5yr (Honda HR-V).

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Kia Seltos if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Honda HR-V if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Honda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Honda HR-V: Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 72

The Honda HR-V comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (74 vs 72), taking 1 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Honda HR-V ahead by 17), fuel economy (Honda HR-V ahead by 6), practicality (Kia Seltos ahead by 6). The Honda HR-V will save you roughly $200 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Kia Seltos has a clear edge. The Kia Seltos adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Kia Seltos and Honda HR-V?

The Honda HR-V is the cheapest at $30,300 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Kia Seltos by $950.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Honda HR-V uses the least fuel at 6.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Honda HR-V holds a 4-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Kia Seltos, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Kia Seltos has the largest boot at 468L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Kia Seltos has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,100kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia Seltos has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Kia Seltos makes the most power at 110kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs