CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsLand Rover Defender OCTA vs BMW XM
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Land Rover Defender OCTA vs BMW XM

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecLand RoverBMW
Price (RRP)$304,500$309,900
Battery25.7 kWh
Power467kW550kW
0-100 km/h4s4.3s
Fuel Economy13.1 L/100km12 kWh/100km
Boot Space972L500L
Towing3,500kg2,700kg
Warranty5yr / 999.999k km5yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Price Breakdown

The Land Rover Defender OCTA starts from $304,500 before on-road costs, while the BMW XM opens at $309,900. That makes the Land Rover Defender OCTA the more affordable entry point by $5,400.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $334,950 and $340,890 respectively.

The BMW XM qualifies for FBT exemption as an electric vehicle, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Land Rover Defender OCTA, as a petrol model, does not qualify.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW XM by roughly $15,790 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

Both the Land Rover Defender OCTA and BMW XM hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 85% for the Land Rover Defender OCTA and 89% for the BMW XM.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. The BMW XM packs more ADAS features with 8 out of 10 key systems fitted, compared to 7 in the Land Rover Defender OCTA.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 6 in the Land Rover Defender OCTA and 7 in the BMW XM.

Feature Showdown

The Land Rover Defender OCTA features a 13.1-inch touchscreen, while the BMW XM gets a 14.9-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Land Rover Defender OCTA stands out with Meridian audio that you will not find on the BMW XM. The BMW XM counters with head-up display and Bowers & Wilkins audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Land Rover Defender OCTA uses a 4.4L V8 Twin-Turbo Petrol Mild Hybrid producing 467kW and 750Nm of torque, sent through a 8-speed automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4 seconds.

The BMW XM responds with a Plug-in Hybrid making 550kW and 800Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.3 seconds.

The BMW XM has the clear power advantage at 550kW vs 467kW. In the real-world sprint, the Land Rover Defender OCTA is 0.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Land Rover Defender OCTA measures 4,813mm long on a 3,023mm wheelbase, 297mm shorter than the BMW XM at 5,110mm (3,105mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW XM generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 972L in the Land Rover Defender OCTA and 500L in the BMW XM, giving the Land Rover Defender OCTA a 472L advantage.

For towing, the Land Rover Defender OCTA leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,700kg. That 800kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m to 12.8m

BMW XM Label
11.4mTighter
Best
Land Rover Defender OCTA OCTA
12.8m
Worst
Land Rover Defender OCTA
12.8m · Large

Based on 12.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW XM
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,734/year for the Land Rover Defender OCTA and $576/year for the BMW XM. That is a $3,158 annual difference in favour of the BMW XM.

Estimated annual total: $3,734 (Land Rover Defender OCTA) vs $576 (BMW XM). The BMW XM saves you roughly $3,158 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Land Rover Defender OCTA) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW XM). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Land Rover Defender OCTA if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Land Rover's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW XM if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Land Rover Defender OCTA takes 4 of 6 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. The BMW XM will save you roughly $3,158 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Land Rover Defender OCTA has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs