CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsLand Rover Freelander 2 vs Ford Everest
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Land Rover Freelander 2 vs Ford Everest

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Land Rover Freelander 2: we're still completing price, width, kerb weight, warranty and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecLand RoverFord
Price (RRP)TBC$59,490
Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power110kW154kW
0-100 km/h11.7s10.1s
Fuel Economy6.2 L/100km7.2 L/100km
Boot Space259L
Towing3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Land Rover Freelander 2 & Ford Everest

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Ford Everest counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and wireless charging that the Land Rover Freelander 2 does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Land Rover Freelander 2 uses a Diesel producing 110kW and 420Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 11.7 seconds.

The Ford Everest responds with a Diesel Bi-Turbo making 154kW and 500Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.1 seconds.

The Ford Everest has the clear power advantage at 154kW vs 110kW. In the real-world sprint, the Ford Everest is 1.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Land Rover Freelander 2 measures 4,500mm long on a 2,660mm wheelbase, 478mm shorter than the Ford Everest at 4,978mm (2,900mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Ford Everest generally means more rear legroom.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.3m to 11.8m

TightestLand Rover Freelander 2 TD4 ManualTightest turn at 11.3m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Land Rover Freelander 2 TD4 Manual
11.3mTighter
Best
Ford Everest Ambiente
11.8m
Worst
Land Rover Freelander 2 TD4 Manual
11.3m · Average

Based on 11.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Ford Everest Ambiente
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestLand Rover Freelander 2Tightest turn at 11.3m, needs the least road to swing around
Land Rover Freelander 2Tightest11.3 m
Average△ 3-point
Ford Everest11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,767/year for the Land Rover Freelander 2 and $2,052/year for the Ford Everest. That is a $285 annual difference in favour of the Land Rover Freelander 2.

Estimated annual total: $1,767 (Land Rover Freelander 2) vs $2,052 (Ford Everest). The Land Rover Freelander 2 saves you roughly $285 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Land Rover Freelander 2 if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Land Rover's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Ford Everest if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Ford Everest takes 2 of 3 key spec categories. The Land Rover Freelander 2 will save you roughly $285 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Land Rover Freelander 2 and Ford Everest?

The Ford Everest is the cheapest at $59,490 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Land Rover Freelander 2 uses the least fuel at 6.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Ford Everest all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which can tow the most?

The Ford Everest has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Ford Everest makes the most power at 154kW. The Ford Everest is quickest to 100km/h in 10.1s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs