CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›LDV eT60 vs Kia EV9
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

LDV eT60 vs Kia EV9

Two electric cars go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 12 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
LDV eT60Dual Cab8?04
Kia EV9Air RWD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecLDVKia
Price (RRP)$99,990$97,000
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$99,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$97,000RRP

  • with the LDV eT60's standard kit: $97,000 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range330km519km
Battery88.6 kWh76.1 kWh
Power130kW160kW
0-100 km/h11s8.2s
Max DC Charge80kW240kW
10-80% Charge Time45 min24 min
Boot (seats up)—333L
Towing1,000kg900kg
Warranty5yr / 160k km7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars
V2LNoYes (3.6kW)

Track the LDV eT60 & Kia EV9

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The LDV eT60 starts from $99,990 before on-road costs, while the Kia EV9 opens at $97,000. That makes the Kia EV9 the more affordable entry point by $2,990.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $109,989 and $106,700 respectively.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

LDV eT60

None open on our record

Kia EV9

  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006250 · published 22 Jan 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, vehicles may have been assembled with missing seat mounting bolts.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • REC-006126 · published 22 Oct 2024Due to a software issue, the Integrated Electronic Brake (IEB) system may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

88.6kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 25m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 80kW · 0–80%

1h 6m

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 80kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

99.8kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 36m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 240kW · 0–80%

25 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 240kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The LDV eT60 features a 10.3-inch touchscreen, while the Kia EV9 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The LDV eT60 stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Kia EV9. The Kia EV9 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, heated front seats, power tailgate and V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the LDV eT60 gets leatherette upholstery while the Kia EV9 offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The LDV eT60 uses a Electric Motor producing 130kW and 310Nm of torque, sent through a single-speed fixed gear to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 11 seconds.

The Kia EV9 responds with a Electric making 160kW and 350Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.2 seconds.

The Kia EV9 has the clear power advantage at 160kW vs 130kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Kia EV9 is 2.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 88.6kWh (LDV eT60) vs 76.1kWh (Kia EV9), giving WLTP ranges of 330km and 519km. DC fast charging peaks at 80kW (LDV eT60) vs 240kW (Kia EV9).

Space & Comfort

The LDV eT60 measures 5,365mm long on a 3,155mm wheelbase, 355mm longer than the Kia EV9 at 5,010mm (3,100mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the LDV eT60 generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the LDV eT60 leads with a 1,000kg braked capacity vs 900kg. That 100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.0m to 12.6m

TightestKia EV9 Air RWDTightest turn at 12.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Kia EV9 Air RWD
12.0mTighter
Best
LDV eT60 Dual Cab
12.6m
Worst
LDV eT60 Dual Cab
12.6m · Large

Based on 12.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Kia EV9 Air RWD
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestKia EV9Tightest turn at 12.0m, needs the least road to swing around
LDV eT6012.6 m
Large△ 3-point
Kia EV9Tightest12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 160,000km (LDV eT60) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV9). The Kia EV9 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the LDV eT60 if: You need stronger towing, or prefer LDV's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia EV9 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Kia EV9: Top CarSorted Score, 70 vs 55

The Kia EV9 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (70 vs 55), taking 7 of 9 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: energy efficiency (Kia EV9 ahead by 35), safety (Kia EV9 ahead by 27), performance (Kia EV9 ahead by 19). The Kia EV9 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, LDV eT60 and Kia EV9?

The Kia EV9 is the cheapest at $97,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the LDV eT60 by $2,990.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Kia EV9 has the most range at 443km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Kia EV9 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 240kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Kia EV9 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for LDV eT60, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The LDV eT60 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia EV9 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Kia EV9 makes the most power at 160kW. The Kia EV9 is quickest to 100km/h in 8.2s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · All SUVs · Best utes in Australia · Best electric SUVs