CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Lexus LBX vs Lexus UX
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Lexus LBX vs Lexus UX

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 4 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Lexus LBXLuxury 2WD8?04
Lexus UXUX 300h Luxury8004

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecLexusLexus
Price (RRP)$47,550$55,370
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$47,550RRP

  • no option data for this car

$55,370RRP

  • with the Lexus LBX's standard kit: $55,370 (nothing to add; 1 with no data, not charged)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeHybridHybrid
Power100kW146kW
0-100 km/h9.2s8.5s
Fuel Economy3.8 L/100km4.2 L/100km
Boot (seats up)402L320L
Towing400kg—
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Lexus LBX & Lexus UX

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Lexus LBX starts from $47,550 before on-road costs, while the Lexus UX opens at $55,370. That makes the Lexus LBX the more affordable entry point by $7,820.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $52,305 and $60,907 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Lexus LBX

  • REC-006391 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025

Lexus UX

  • REC-006617 · published 3 Jun 2026Due to a software error, the instrument cluster may fail to illuminate the visual engine oil pressure light, engine coolant temperature, electrical charge, and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Lexus LBX features a 9.8-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Lexus UX gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Lexus LBX stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Lexus UX. The Lexus UX counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, heated front seats, power tailgate and Lexus Premium Sound audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Lexus LBX uses a Hybrid producing 100kW and 185Nm of torque, sent through a cvt to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.2 seconds.

The Lexus UX responds with a Hybrid making 146kW and 188Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.5 seconds.

The Lexus UX has the clear power advantage at 146kW vs 100kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Lexus UX is 0.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Lexus LBX measures 4,190mm long on a 2,580mm wheelbase, 305mm shorter than the Lexus UX at 4,495mm (2,640mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Lexus UX generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 402L in the Lexus LBX and 320L in the Lexus UX, giving the Lexus LBX a 82L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.4m to 11.2m

TightestLexus LBX Luxury 2WDTightest turn at 10.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Lexus LBX Luxury 2WD
10.4mTighter
Best
Lexus UX UX 300h Luxury
11.2m
Worst
Lexus LBX Luxury 2WD
10.4m · Good

Based on 10.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Lexus UX 300h Luxury
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestLexus LBXTightest turn at 10.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Lexus LBXTightest10.4 m
Good△ 3-point
Lexus UX11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,083/year for the Lexus LBX and $1,197/year for the Lexus UX. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the Lexus LBX.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Lexus LBX) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Lexus UX). Both match on warranty length. Capped-price servicing: —4yr (Lexus UX).

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Lexus LBX if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Lexus's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Lexus UX if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Lexus's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (72 vs 74). The Lexus LBX and Lexus UX trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Lexus LBX will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Lexus LBX has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Lexus LBX and Lexus UX?

The Lexus LBX is the cheapest at $47,550 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Lexus UX by $7,820.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Lexus LBX uses the least fuel at 3.8L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Lexus LBX holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Lexus UX, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Lexus LBX has the largest boot at 402L with the seats up (994L with the seats folded).

Which is the most powerful?

The Lexus UX makes the most power at 146kW. The Lexus UX is quickest to 100km/h in 8.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars