CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›GWM Haval H7 vs Lexus UX
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

GWM Haval H7 vs Lexus UX

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 26 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
GWM Haval H7Vanta HEV9?03
Lexus UXUX 300h Luxury8004

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecGWMLexus
Price (RRP)$46,990$55,370
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$46,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$55,370RRP

  • with the GWM Haval H7's standard kit: at least $55,370 (1 option priced only inside packages; 7 with no data, not charged)
    1 added option
    • Sunroof: priced only inside the Enhancement Pack

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeHybridHybrid
Power179kW146kW
0-100 km/h7.9s8.5s
Fuel Economy5.7 L/100km4.2 L/100km
Boot (seats up)483L320L
Towing1,500kg—
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the GWM Haval H7 & Lexus UX

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The GWM Haval H7 starts from $46,990 before on-road costs, while the Lexus UX opens at $55,370. That makes the GWM Haval H7 the more affordable entry point by $8,380.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $51,689 and $60,907 respectively.

Matching the GWM Haval H7's standard equipment means adding extra-cost options to the Lexus UX, and one is priced only inside a package whose price the maker doesn't publish, so the true gap is larger than the sticker difference suggests.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Lexus UX by roughly $2,140 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

GWM Haval H7

  • REC-006513 · published 18 Dec 2025The HAVAL H7 headrest utilises a unilateral locking mechanism, where the locking pin slides downward along the headrest rod into the lock slot to secure the position.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025

Lexus UX

  • REC-006617 · published 3 Jun 2026Due to a software error, the instrument cluster may fail to illuminate the visual engine oil pressure light, engine coolant temperature, electrical charge, and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The GWM Haval H7 features a 14.6-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Lexus UX gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The GWM Haval H7 stands out with head-up display and panoramic roof — features our data doesn't list for the Lexus UX. The Lexus UX counters with Lexus Premium Sound audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The GWM Haval H7 uses a Petrol producing 179kW and 530Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.9 seconds.

The Lexus UX responds with a Hybrid making 146kW and 188Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.5 seconds.

The GWM Haval H7 has the clear power advantage at 179kW vs 146kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the GWM Haval H7 is 0.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The GWM Haval H7 measures 4,705mm long on a 2,810mm wheelbase, 210mm longer than the Lexus UX at 4,495mm (2,640mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GWM Haval H7 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 483L in the GWM Haval H7 and 320L in the Lexus UX, giving the GWM Haval H7 a 163L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m to 11.7m

TightestLexus UX UX 300h LuxuryTightest turn at 11.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Lexus UX UX 300h Luxury
11.2mTighter
Best
GWM Haval H7 Vanta HEV
11.7m
Worst
GWM Haval H7 Vanta HEV
11.7m · Average

Based on 11.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Lexus UX 300h Luxury
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestLexus UXTightest turn at 11.2m, needs the least road to swing around
GWM Haval H711.7 m
Average△ 3-point
Lexus UXTightest11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,625/year for the GWM Haval H7 and $1,197/year for the Lexus UX. That is a $428 annual difference in favour of the Lexus UX.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (GWM Haval H7) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Lexus UX). The GWM Haval H7 has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: —4yr (Lexus UX).

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the GWM Haval H7 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Lexus UX if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Lexus's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

GWM Haval H7: Top CarSorted Score, 80 vs 74

The GWM Haval H7 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (80 vs 74), taking 6 of 7 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (GWM Haval H7 ahead by 23), practicality (GWM Haval H7 ahead by 20), performance (GWM Haval H7 ahead by 19). The Lexus UX will save you roughly $428 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the GWM Haval H7 has a clear edge. The GWM Haval H7 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, GWM Haval H7 and Lexus UX?

The GWM Haval H7 is the cheapest at $46,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Lexus UX by $8,380.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Lexus UX uses the least fuel at 4.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

GWM Haval H7 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Lexus UX, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The GWM Haval H7 has the largest boot at 483L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The GWM Haval H7 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The GWM Haval H7 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The GWM Haval H7 makes the most power at 179kW. The GWM Haval H7 is quickest to 100km/h in 7.9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars