CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Lexus UX vs Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Lexus UX vs Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 17 Sep 2026, price 26 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Lexus UXUX 300h Luxury8004
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEVES7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecLexusMitsubishi
Price (RRP)$55,370$47,790
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$55,370RRP

  • with the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV's standard kit: $55,370 (nothing to add; 3 with no data, not charged)

$47,790RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeHybridPlug-in Hybrid
Range—55km
Battery—13.8 kWh
Electric range—55km
Power146kW94kW
0-100 km/h8.5s9.7s
Max DC Charge—22kW
10-80% Charge Time—38 min
Fuel Economy4.2 L/100km1.9 kWh/100km
Boot (seats up)320L359L
Towing—1,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited10yr / 200k km
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Lexus UX & Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Lexus UX starts from $55,370 before on-road costs, while the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV opens at $47,790. That makes the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV the more affordable entry point by $7,580.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $60,907 and $52,569 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV by roughly $5,530 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Lexus UX

  • REC-006617 · published 3 Jun 2026Due to a software error, the instrument cluster may fail to illuminate the visual engine oil pressure light, engine coolant temperature, electrical charge, and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025

Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

13.8kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

30 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 22kW · 0–80%

38 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 22kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Lexus UX features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV gets a 8-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Lexus UX stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, heated front seats, power tailgate and Lexus Premium Sound audio — features our data doesn't list for the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV. The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Lexus UX gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Lexus UX uses a Hybrid producing 146kW and 188Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.5 seconds.

The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV responds with a 2.4L D4 MPI VVT (IN) making 94kW and 199Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.7 seconds.

The Lexus UX has the clear power advantage at 146kW vs 94kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Lexus UX is 1.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Lexus UX measures 4,495mm long on a 2,640mm wheelbase, 50mm shorter than the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV at 4,545mm (2,670mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 320L in the Lexus UX and 359L in the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV, giving the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV a 39L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.2m

TightestMitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV ESTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV ES
10.8mTighter
Best
Lexus UX UX 300h Luxury
11.2m
Worst
Lexus UX 300h Luxury
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV ES
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEVTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Lexus UX11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEVTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,197/year for the Lexus UX and $91/year for the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV. That is a $1,106 annual difference in favour of the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Lexus UX) vs 10 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV). The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: 4yr (Lexus UX)—.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Lexus UX if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Lexus's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 74

The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 74), taking 5 of 7 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: practicality (Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV ahead by 13), value (Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV ahead by 9), performance (Lexus UX ahead by 9). The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV will save you roughly $1,106 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV has a clear edge. The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Lexus UX and Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV?

The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV is the cheapest at $47,790 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Lexus UX by $7,580.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV uses the least fuel at 1.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Lexus UX and Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV has the largest boot at 359L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV has the longest warranty at 10 years / 200k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Lexus UX makes the most power at 146kW. The Lexus UX is quickest to 100km/h in 8.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars · Best electric SUVs