Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV vs Renault Megane E-Tech
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 17 Sep 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$47,790RRP
- no option data for this car
$50,000est. RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.
Track the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV & Renault Megane E-Tech
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV starts from $47,790 before on-road costs, while the Renault Megane E-Tech opens at $50,000 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $52,569 and $55,000 respectively.
The Renault Megane E-Tech currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV does not: plug-in hybrids lost the fbt exemption on 1 april 2025.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV
None open on our record
Renault Megane E-Tech
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
13.8kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 22kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 22kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
55kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 130kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 130kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 4.2-inch digital dash, while the Renault Megane E-Tech gets a 9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Renault Megane E-Tech. The Renault Megane E-Tech counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, BOSE audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV gets cloth upholstery while the Renault Megane E-Tech offers synthetic leather.
Drivetrain
The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV uses a 2.4L D4 MPI VVT (IN) producing 94kW and 199Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.7 seconds.
The Renault Megane E-Tech responds with a Electric making 160kW and 300Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.4 seconds.
The Renault Megane E-Tech has the clear power advantage at 160kW vs 94kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Renault Megane E-Tech is 2.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 13.8kWh (Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV) vs 67kWh (Renault Megane E-Tech), giving WLTP ranges of 55km and 454km. DC fast charging peaks at 22kW (Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV) vs 130kW (Renault Megane E-Tech).
Space & Comfort
The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV measures 4,545mm long on a 2,670mm wheelbase, 345mm longer than the Renault Megane E-Tech at 4,200mm (2,685mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Renault Megane E-Tech generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 359L in the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV and 440L in the Renault Megane E-Tech, giving the Renault Megane E-Tech a 81L advantage.
For towing, the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 900kg. That 600kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.8m to 10.8m
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 10 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Renault Megane E-Tech). The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV if: You value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Renault Megane E-Tech if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Renault's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 75
The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 75), taking 2 of 9 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Renault Megane E-Tech ahead by 25), fuel economy (Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV ahead by 20), performance (Renault Megane E-Tech ahead by 17). If boot space matters, the Renault Megane E-Tech has a clear edge. The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV and Renault Megane E-Tech?
The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV is the cheapest at $47,790 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Renault Megane E-Tech by $2,210.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV uses the least fuel at 1.9L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Renault Megane E-Tech holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Renault Megane E-Tech has the largest boot at 440L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross PHEV has the longest warranty at 10 years / 200k km.
Which is the most powerful?
The Renault Megane E-Tech makes the most power at 160kW. The Renault Megane E-Tech is quickest to 100km/h in 7.4s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!










