CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Lexus RX vs Denza B8
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Lexus RX vs Denza B8

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 30 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Lexus RXRX350h Luxury10?02
Denza B87S4?08

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecLexusDenza
Price (RRP)$93,550$91,000
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$93,550RRP

  • with the Denza B8's standard kit: $93,550 (nothing to add)

$91,000RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeHybridPlug-in Hybrid
Battery—36.8 kWh
Electric range—100km
Power184kW425kW
0-100 km/h7.9s4.8s
Max DC Charge—120kW
Fuel Economy5.4 L/100km9.9 kWh/100km (as hybrid)
Boot (seats up)612L147L
Towing1,500kg3,500kg
Warranty4yr / 100k km6yr / 150k km
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars
V2LNoYes

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Lexus RX & Denza B8

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Lexus RX starts from $93,550 before on-road costs, while the Denza B8 opens at $91,000. That makes the Denza B8 the more affordable entry point by $2,550.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $102,905 and $100,100 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Denza B8 by roughly $5,320 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

Both the Lexus RX and Denza B8 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 90% for the Lexus RX and 86% for the Denza B8.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Lexus RX, against 4 on the Denza B8.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control.

Recalls on our record

Lexus RX

  • REC-006213 · published 13 Dec 2024Due to a manufacturing defect in the Adaptive High Beam System cracks may develop over time resulting in the LED reflector detaching from the reflector motor inside the headlamp assembly.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2022
  • REC-005374 · published 6 Apr 2020The fuel pump on affected vehicles may stop operating.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2019

Denza B8

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

36.8kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

35 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 120kW · 0–80%

18 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 120kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Lexus RX features a 14-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Denza B8 gets a 17.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Lexus RX stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, Lexus Premium Sound audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Denza B8. The Denza B8 counters with Apple CarPlay, V2L and Devialet audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Lexus RX gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Denza B8 offers leather.

Drivetrain

The Lexus RX uses a Hybrid producing 184kW and 239Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.9 seconds.

The Denza B8 responds with a Petrol Turbo PHEV making 425kW and 760Nm, paired to a 1-speed auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.8 seconds.

The Denza B8 has the clear power advantage at 425kW vs 184kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Denza B8 is 3.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Lexus RX measures 4,890mm long on a 2,850mm wheelbase, 305mm shorter than the Denza B8 at 5,195mm (2,920mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Denza B8 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 612L in the Lexus RX and 147L in the Denza B8, giving the Lexus RX a 465L advantage. The Denza B8 seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Denza B8 leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 2,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8m to 12.0m

TightestLexus RX RX350h LuxuryTightest turn at 11.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Lexus RX RX350h Luxury
11.8mTighter
Best
Denza B8 7S
12.0m
Worst
Lexus RX RX350h Luxury
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Denza B8 7S
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestLexus RXTightest turn at 11.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Lexus RXTightest11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Denza B812.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,539/year for the Lexus RX and $475/year for the Denza B8. That is a $1,064 annual difference in favour of the Denza B8.

Warranty: 4 years / 100,000km (Lexus RX) vs 6 years / 150,000km (Denza B8). The Denza B8 has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: 4yr (Lexus RX)—.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Lexus RX if: You need more boot space, or prefer Lexus's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Denza B8 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Denza's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (77 vs 74). The Lexus RX and Denza B8 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Denza B8 will save you roughly $1,064 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Lexus RX has a clear edge. The Denza B8 adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Lexus RX and Denza B8?

The Denza B8 is the cheapest at $91,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Lexus RX by $2,550.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Denza B8 uses the least fuel at 2L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Lexus RX and Denza B8 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Lexus RX has the largest boot at 612L with the seats up (1,678L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Denza B8 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Denza B8 has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Denza B8 makes the most power at 425kW. The Denza B8 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.8s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars · Best electric SUVs