CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Lotus Eletre vs Kia EV5
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Lotus Eletre vs Kia EV5

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Lotus Eletre7?05
Kia EV5Air Standard Range FWD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Lotus Eletre: we're still completing price, turning circle, braked towing and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecLotusKia
Price (RRP)TBC$56,770
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$56,770RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range530km400km
Battery112 kWh64.2 kWh
Power450kW160kW
0-100 km/h4.5s8.5s
Max DC Charge350kW150kW
10-80% Charge Time15 min30 min
Boot (seats up)611L513L
Towing—300kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars
V2LNoYes (3.6kW)

Track the Lotus Eletre & Kia EV5

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Lotus Eletre

None open on our record

Kia EV5

  • REC-006557 · published 6 Mar 2026Due to a software error, the Instrument Cluster may display a blank screen or may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2025

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

112kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 48m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 350kW · 0–80%

19 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (22kW AC, 350kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

64.2kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 2m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 150kW · 0–80%

26 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Lotus Eletre features a 15.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.6-inch digital dash, while the Kia EV5 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Lotus Eletre stands out with head-up display, wireless charging, ventilated seats, power tailgate and KEF audio — features our data doesn't list for the Kia EV5. The Kia EV5 counters with V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Lotus Eletre gets leather upholstery while the Kia EV5 offers cloth & artificial leather. Climate control is 4-zone in the Lotus Eletre and 2-zone in the Kia EV5.

Drivetrain

The Lotus Eletre uses a Electric Motor producing 450kW and 710Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.5 seconds.

The Kia EV5 responds with a Electric making 160kW and 310Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.5 seconds.

The Lotus Eletre has the clear power advantage at 450kW vs 160kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Lotus Eletre is 4.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 112kWh (Lotus Eletre) vs 64.2kWh (Kia EV5), giving WLTP ranges of 530km and 400km. DC fast charging peaks at 350kW (Lotus Eletre) vs 150kW (Kia EV5).

Space & Comfort

The Lotus Eletre measures 5,103mm long on a 3,019mm wheelbase, 488mm longer than the Kia EV5 at 4,615mm (2,750mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Lotus Eletre generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 611L in the Lotus Eletre and 513L in the Kia EV5, giving the Lotus Eletre a 98L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.7m diameter

Average

Kia EV5 Air Standard Range FWD
11.7m
←
Kia EV5 Air Standard Range FWD
11.7m · Average

Based on 11.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.7 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Kia EV5 Turning circle · Ø 11.7 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.4 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Lotus Eletre) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Kia EV5). The Kia EV5 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Lotus Eletre if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Lotus's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Kia EV5 if: You value a longer warranty, or prefer Kia's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Kia EV5: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 64

The Kia EV5 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 64), taking 2 of 8 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: performance (Lotus Eletre ahead by 46), safety (Kia EV5 ahead by 31), energy efficiency (Kia EV5 ahead by 25). If boot space matters, the Lotus Eletre has a clear edge. The Kia EV5 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Lotus Eletre and Kia EV5?

The Kia EV5 is the cheapest at $56,770 before on-road costs.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Lotus Eletre has the most range at 535km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Lotus Eletre accepts the highest DC charging at up to 350kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Kia EV5 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Lotus Eletre, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Lotus Eletre has the largest boot at 611L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The Kia EV5 has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Lotus Eletre makes the most power at 450kW. The Lotus Eletre is quickest to 100km/h in 4.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs