CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mercedes-Benz GLE vs Land Rover Defender 110
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mercedes-Benz GLE vs Land Rover Defender 110

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mercedes-Benz GLEGLE53 AMG 4MATIC+10?02
Land Rover Defender 110S D25010002

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMercedes-BenzLand Rover
Price (RRP)$199,900$100,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$199,900RRP

  • with the Land Rover Defender 110's standard kit: $199,900 (nothing to add)

$100,900RRP

  • with the Mercedes-Benz GLE's standard kit: $100,900 (nothing to add; 6 with no data, not charged)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power320kW183kW
0-100 km/h5.3s8.3s
Fuel Economy10.1 L/100km8.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)630L972L
Towing3,500kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Mercedes-Benz GLE & Land Rover Defender 110

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mercedes-Benz GLE starts from $199,900 before on-road costs, while the Land Rover Defender 110 opens at $100,900. That makes the Land Rover Defender 110 the more affordable entry point by $99,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $219,890 and $110,990 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Land Rover Defender 110 by roughly $2,850 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mercedes-Benz GLE

  • REC-006362 · published 16 Jun 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the multi-purpose camera and/or the interior rear-view mirror on the windscreen may not have been bonded correctly and could detach.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-005948 · published 11 Apr 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the threaded nut securing the 48 Volt wiring harness under the driver seat may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2022
  • REC-005922 · published 20 Mar 2024Due to a software issue in the transmission control module, the transmission may not downshift under certain conditions and could result in a sudden loss of engine power.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023
  • 26 more on the model page.

Land Rover Defender 110

  • REC-006645 · published 2 Jul 2026Driver airbag clock spring connector fretting corrosionYear range on the notice: 2019 - 2026
  • REC-006642 · published 2 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the connection to the driver’s airbag clock spring may corrode over time and lead to an increased resistance in the airbag circuit.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2026
  • REC-006638 · published 2 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the front-end auxiliary drive belt idler pulley may over rotate and cause damage to the oil pressure and temperature sensor.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
  • 10 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mercedes-Benz GLE features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Land Rover Defender 110 gets a 11.4-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mercedes-Benz GLE stands out with head-up display, panoramic roof, Burmester audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Land Rover Defender 110. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Mercedes-Benz GLE gets nappa leather upholstery while the Land Rover Defender 110 offers leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Mercedes-Benz GLE and 3-zone in the Land Rover Defender 110.

Drivetrain

The Mercedes-Benz GLE uses a Petrol producing 320kW and 560Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.3 seconds.

The Land Rover Defender 110 responds with a 3.0 i6 Diesel Mild Hybrid making 183kW and 570Nm, paired to a 8-speed automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.3 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz GLE has the clear power advantage at 320kW vs 183kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mercedes-Benz GLE is 3.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mercedes-Benz GLE measures 4,924mm long on a 2,995mm wheelbase, 166mm longer than the Land Rover Defender 110 at 4,758mm (3,022mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Land Rover Defender 110 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 630L in the Mercedes-Benz GLE and 972L in the Land Rover Defender 110, giving the Land Rover Defender 110 a 342L advantage. The Mercedes-Benz GLE seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Land Rover Defender 110 leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.1m to 12.8m

TightestMercedes-Benz GLE GLE53 AMG 4MATIC+Tightest turn at 12.1m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mercedes-Benz GLE GLE53 AMG 4MATIC+
12.1mTighter
Best
Land Rover Defender 110 S D250
12.8m
Worst
Mercedes-Benz GLE GLE53 AMG 4MATIC+
12.1m · Large

Based on 12.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Land Rover Defender 110 S D250
12.8m · Large

Based on 12.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMercedes-Benz GLETightest turn at 12.1m, needs the least road to swing around
Mercedes-Benz GLETightest12.1 m
Large△ 3-point
Land Rover Defender 11012.8 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,879/year for the Mercedes-Benz GLE and $2,309/year for the Land Rover Defender 110. That is a $570 annual difference in favour of the Land Rover Defender 110.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz GLE) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Land Rover Defender 110). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mercedes-Benz GLE if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Land Rover Defender 110 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Land Rover's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Land Rover Defender 110: Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 65

The Land Rover Defender 110 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (74 vs 65), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: performance (Mercedes-Benz GLE ahead by 28), value (Land Rover Defender 110 ahead by 20), safety (Land Rover Defender 110 ahead by 19). The Land Rover Defender 110 will save you roughly $570 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Land Rover Defender 110 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz GLE and Land Rover Defender 110?

The Land Rover Defender 110 is the cheapest at $100,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mercedes-Benz GLE by $99,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Land Rover Defender 110 uses the least fuel at 8.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Land Rover Defender 110 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mercedes-Benz GLE, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Land Rover Defender 110 has the largest boot at 972L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mercedes-Benz GLE makes the most power at 320kW. The Mercedes-Benz GLE is quickest to 100km/h in 5.3s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars · Best mid-size SUVs