CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class vs BMW Z4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class vs BMW Z4

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Convertibles compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 12 Aug 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mercedes-Benz SLC-ClassSLK 200 BlueEFFICIENCY2?010
BMW Z4sDrive20i8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class: we're still completing price, kerb weight, seat count, warranty and ground clearance, plus 1 other.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMercedes-BenzBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$99,200
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$99,200RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power135kW145kW
0-100 km/h7s6.6s
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km6.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)225L281L
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class & BMW Z4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class

  • REC-003790 · published 6 Jun 2017The left window airbag may not have been manufactured to specifications.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003788 · published 1 Jun 2017The Electronic Stability Program (ESP) software does not correspond to specifications.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003712 · published 9 Jun 2016Incorrectly sized nuts may have been fitted to the tie rods on the rear axle.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 2 more on the model page.

BMW Z4

  • REC-006668 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
  • REC-006539 · published 17 Feb 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
  • REC-006446 · published 8 Oct 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, inadequate sealing of the starter motor may allow moisture to enter into the unit.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2020
  • 3 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class stands out with heated front seats — features our data doesn't list for the BMW Z4. The BMW Z4 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class uses a Petrol producing 135kW and 270Nm of torque, sent through a 7g-tronic plus 7-speed automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7 seconds.

The BMW Z4 responds with a Petrol making 145kW and 320Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.6 seconds.

The BMW Z4 has the clear power advantage at 145kW vs 135kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW Z4 is 0.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class measures 4,134mm long on a 2,430mm wheelbase, 190mm shorter than the BMW Z4 at 4,324mm (2,470mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW Z4 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 225L in the Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class and 281L in the BMW Z4, giving the BMW Z4 a 56L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.5m to 11.0m

TightestMercedes-Benz SLC-Class SLK 200 BlueEFFICIENCYTightest turn at 10.5m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class SLK 200 BlueEFFICIENCY
10.5mTighter
Best
BMW Z4 sDrive20i
11.0m
Worst
Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class SLK 200 BlueEFFICIENCY
10.5m · Good

Based on 10.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW Z4 sDrive20i
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMercedes-Benz SLC-ClassTightest turn at 10.5m, needs the least road to swing around
Mercedes-Benz SLC-ClassTightest10.5 m
Good△ 3-point
BMW Z411.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class and $1,853/year for the BMW Z4. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the BMW Z4.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class if: You or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW Z4 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (50 vs 62). The Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class and BMW Z4 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The BMW Z4 will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW Z4 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class and BMW Z4?

The BMW Z4 is the cheapest at $99,200 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW Z4 uses the least fuel at 6.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class and BMW Z4 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW Z4 has the largest boot at 281L with the seats up.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW Z4 makes the most power at 145kW. The BMW Z4 is quickest to 100km/h in 6.6s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Convertibles · Best family cars