MINI Countryman vs CUPRA Ateca
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 4 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$49,990RRP
- no option data for this car
$49,888RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the MINI Countryman & CUPRA Ateca
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The MINI Countryman starts from $49,990 before on-road costs, while the CUPRA Ateca opens at $49,888. That makes the CUPRA Ateca the more affordable entry point by $102.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $54,989 and $54,877 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
MINI Countryman
- REC-006442 · published 8 Oct 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the front passenger and/or driver seatbelts may not meet the required specifications.Year range on the notice: 2025
- REC-006091 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2024
- REC-001008 · published 26 Sep 2018The fault affects the crash protection plate of the high pressure fuel pump in the engine compartment.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2018
CUPRA Ateca
- REC-006608 · published 12 May 2026Electric power steering software fault can disable assistanceYear range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The MINI Countryman features a 9.4-inch touchscreen, while the CUPRA Ateca gets a 9.2-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The MINI Countryman stands out with head-up display — features our data doesn't list for the CUPRA Ateca. The CUPRA Ateca counters with heated front seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the MINI Countryman gets synthetic leather / cloth upholstery while the CUPRA Ateca offers leather-appointed.
Drivetrain
The MINI Countryman uses a Petrol Turbo producing 125kW and 280Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9 seconds.
The CUPRA Ateca responds with a 4-cyl Turbo Petrol making 140kW and 320Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.2 seconds.
The CUPRA Ateca has the clear power advantage at 140kW vs 125kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the CUPRA Ateca is 1.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The MINI Countryman measures 4,444mm long on a 2,692mm wheelbase, 63mm longer than the CUPRA Ateca at 4,381mm (2,630mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the MINI Countryman generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 460L in the MINI Countryman and 485L in the CUPRA Ateca, giving the CUPRA Ateca a 25L advantage.
For towing, the CUPRA Ateca leads with a 1,900kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 400kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.8m to 11.6m
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,881/year for the MINI Countryman and $2,024/year for the CUPRA Ateca. That is a $143 annual difference in favour of the MINI Countryman.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (MINI Countryman) vs 5 years / 999,999km (CUPRA Ateca). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the MINI Countryman if: You want lower running costs, or prefer MINI's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the CUPRA Ateca if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer CUPRA's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
MINI Countryman: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 70
The MINI Countryman comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 70), taking 1 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (MINI Countryman ahead by 31), performance (CUPRA Ateca ahead by 11), fuel economy (MINI Countryman ahead by 4). The MINI Countryman will save you roughly $143 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, MINI Countryman and CUPRA Ateca?
The CUPRA Ateca is the cheapest at $49,888 before on-road costs. That undercuts the MINI Countryman by $102.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The MINI Countryman uses the least fuel at 6.6L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
MINI Countryman holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for CUPRA Ateca, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The CUPRA Ateca has the largest boot at 485L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The CUPRA Ateca has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,900kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The CUPRA Ateca makes the most power at 140kW. The CUPRA Ateca is quickest to 100km/h in 7.2s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!







