CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Peugeot 5008 vs Renault Scenic E-Tech
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Peugeot 5008 vs Renault Scenic E-Tech

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 27 Sep 2026, price 29 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Peugeot 5008Allure Hybrid8?04
Renault Scenic E-TechTechno EV6011?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecPeugeotRenault
Price (RRP)$55,990$55,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$55,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$55,990RRP

  • with the Peugeot 5008's standard kit: $55,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeHybridElectric
Range (WLTP)—430km
Battery—60 kWh
Power107kW125kW
0-100 km/h11.3s8.6s
Max DC Charge—130kW
10-80% Charge Time—30 min
Fuel Economy5.1 L/100km—
Boot (seats up)348L545L
Towing750kg1,000kg
Warranty5yr / 200k km5yr / 100k km
ANCAP Safety4 Stars5 Stars

Track the Peugeot 5008 & Renault Scenic E-Tech

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Peugeot 5008 starts from $55,990 before on-road costs, while the Renault Scenic E-Tech opens at $55,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $61,589 and $61,589 respectively.

The Renault Scenic E-Tech currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Peugeot 5008 does not: only battery-electric vehicles qualify.

Safety Rundown

The Renault Scenic E-Tech holds a 5-star ANCAP rating vs 4 stars for the Peugeot 5008. Adult occupant protection scored 82% for the Peugeot 5008 and 88% for the Renault Scenic E-Tech.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 8 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Renault Scenic E-Tech, against 6 on the Peugeot 5008.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Peugeot 5008 and 7 in the Renault Scenic E-Tech.

Recalls on our record

Peugeot 5008

  • REC-006738 · published 29 Sep 2026Due to a software issue, the interior door handles may deactivate unexpectedly while the engine is running.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-006583 · published 7 Apr 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the ball joint brackets mounting bolts on the front lower suspension arm may break.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-006421 · published 4 Sep 2025Due to a software issue, the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2022
  • 5 more on the model page.

Renault Scenic E-Tech

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

60kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

58 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 130kW · 0–80%

28 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 130kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Peugeot 5008 features a 21-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Renault Scenic E-Tech gets a 12-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Renault Scenic E-Tech counters with heated front seats, power tailgate, BOSE audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Peugeot 5008 gets cloth upholstery while the Renault Scenic E-Tech offers synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Peugeot 5008 uses a Hybrid producing 107kW and 230Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 11.3 seconds.

The Renault Scenic E-Tech responds with a Electric making 125kW and 280Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.6 seconds.

The Renault Scenic E-Tech has the clear power advantage at 125kW vs 107kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Renault Scenic E-Tech is 2.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Peugeot 5008 measures 4,790mm long on a 2,895mm wheelbase, 320mm longer than the Renault Scenic E-Tech at 4,470mm (2,785mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Peugeot 5008 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 348L in the Peugeot 5008 and 545L in the Renault Scenic E-Tech, giving the Renault Scenic E-Tech a 197L advantage. The Peugeot 5008 seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Renault Scenic E-Tech leads with a 1,000kg braked capacity vs 750kg. That 250kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.9m to 11.8m

TightestRenault Scenic E-Tech Techno EV60Tightest turn at 10.9m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Renault Scenic E-Tech Techno EV60
10.9mTighter
Best
Peugeot 5008 Allure Hybrid
11.8m
Worst
Peugeot 5008 Allure Hybrid
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Renault Scenic E-Tech Techno EV60
10.9m · Good

Based on 10.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestRenault Scenic E-TechTightest turn at 10.9m, needs the least road to swing around
Peugeot 500811.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Renault Scenic E-TechTightest10.9 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 200,000km (Peugeot 5008) vs 5 years / 100,000km (Renault Scenic E-Tech). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Peugeot 5008 if: You or prefer Peugeot's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Renault Scenic E-Tech if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Renault's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Peugeot 5008: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 74

The Peugeot 5008 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 74), taking 0 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Peugeot 5008 ahead by 19), performance (Renault Scenic E-Tech ahead by 10), safety (Renault Scenic E-Tech ahead by 8). If boot space matters, the Renault Scenic E-Tech has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Peugeot 5008 and Renault Scenic E-Tech?

The Peugeot 5008 is the cheapest at $55,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Peugeot 5008 uses the least fuel at 5.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

The Renault Scenic E-Tech has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.

Which has the most boot space?

The Renault Scenic E-Tech has the largest boot at 545L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Renault Scenic E-Tech has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,000kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Renault Scenic E-Tech makes the most power at 125kW. The Renault Scenic E-Tech is quickest to 100km/h in 8.6s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars · Best electric SUVs