CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsProton Suprima S vs Mazda Mazda3
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Proton Suprima S vs Mazda Mazda3

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecProtonMazda
Price (RRP)TBC$26,490
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power103kW114kW
0-100 km/h9.9s9.7s
Fuel Economy8.8 L/100km5.9 L/100km
Boot Space358L295L
Towing1,200kg
Warranty5yr / 150k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Proton Suprima S & Mazda Mazda3

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Mazda Mazda3 counters with Apple CarPlay and head-up display that the Proton Suprima S does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Proton Suprima S uses a Petrol producing 103kW and 205Nm of torque, sent through a 7 speed cvt (pro tronic) to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.9 seconds.

The Mazda Mazda3 responds with a 2.0 litre in-line 4 cylinder 16 valve DOHC S-VT petrol with i-stop and cylinder deactivation making 114kW and 200Nm, paired to a 6-speed automatic (skyactiv-drive) driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.7 seconds.

The Mazda Mazda3 has the clear power advantage at 114kW vs 103kW. In the real-world sprint, the Mazda Mazda3 is 0.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Proton Suprima S measures 4,436mm long on a 2,650mm wheelbase, 24mm shorter than the Mazda Mazda3 at 4,460mm (2,725mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mazda Mazda3 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 358L in the Proton Suprima S and 295L in the Mazda Mazda3, giving the Proton Suprima S a 63L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

5.3m to 10.6m

TightestProton Suprima S GX CVTTightest turn at 5.3m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Proton Suprima S GX CVT
5.3mTighter
Best
Mazda Mazda3 G20 Pure
10.6m
Worst
Proton Suprima S GX CVT
5.3m · Excellent

Based on 5.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mazda3 G20 Pure
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestProton Suprima STightest turn at 5.3m, needs the least road to swing around
Proton Suprima STightest5.3 m
Excellent✓ Clears
Mazda Mazda310.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

1 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,508/year for the Proton Suprima S and $1,682/year for the Mazda Mazda3. That is a $826 annual difference in favour of the Mazda Mazda3.

Estimated annual total: $2,508 (Proton Suprima S) vs $1,682 (Mazda Mazda3). The Mazda Mazda3 saves you roughly $826 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 150,000km (Proton Suprima S) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mazda Mazda3). Both match on warranty length. Capped-price servicing: 5yr (Proton Suprima S)—.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Proton Suprima S if: You need more boot space, or prefer Proton's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mazda Mazda3 if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Mazda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Mazda Mazda3 takes 3 of 4 key spec categories. The Mazda Mazda3 will save you roughly $826 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Proton Suprima S has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Proton Suprima S and Mazda Mazda3?

The Mazda Mazda3 is the cheapest at $26,490 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mazda Mazda3 uses the least fuel at 5.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Proton Suprima S and Mazda Mazda3 carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Proton Suprima S has the largest boot at 358L.

Which can tow the most?

The Mazda Mazda3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mazda Mazda3 makes the most power at 114kW. The Mazda Mazda3 is quickest to 100km/h in 9.7s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars