CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›RAM 3500 vs Ford F-150
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

RAM 3500 vs Ford F-150

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Utes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 22 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
RAM 3500Laramie Cummins High Output8?04
Ford F-150XLT 4x4 Double Cab SWB7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecRAMFord
Price (RRP)$177,950$114,950
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$177,950RRP

  • no option data for this car

$114,950RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power313kW298kW
0-100 km/h9.1s—
Fuel Economy12.8 L/100km12.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)900L—
Towing8,000kg4,500kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / No data
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the RAM 3500 & Ford F-150

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The RAM 3500 starts from $177,950 before on-road costs, while the Ford F-150 opens at $114,950. That makes the Ford F-150 the more affordable entry point by $63,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $195,745 and $126,445 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

RAM 3500

  • REC-006523 · published 7 Jan 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) module may disable the Electronic Stability Control (ESC).Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006507 · published 19 Dec 2025Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual warnings for the brake system lights, gear selection indicators, and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2025

Ford F-150

  • REC-006698 · published 17 Aug 2026Due to a software issue the Powertrain Control Module may not provide warnings from a faulty Intake Air Temperature sensor to the On-Board Diagnostics system.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022
  • REC-006590 · published 22 Apr 2026Due to a software defect, the Trailer Module (TRM) may lose communication with the vehicle when a trailer is connected.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2026
  • REC-006497 · published 10 Dec 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, moisture may enter the ARB Solis lights wiring harness causing corrosion.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2025
  • 13 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The RAM 3500 features a 12-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Ford F-150 gets a 12-inch display and 12-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The RAM 3500 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the Ford F-150. The Ford F-150 counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the RAM 3500 gets leather upholstery while the Ford F-150 offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The RAM 3500 uses a Diesel Turbo producing 313kW and 1458Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.1 seconds.

The Ford F-150 responds with a Petrol V6 Twin-Turbo (EcoBoost) making 298kW and 678Nm, paired to a 10-speed automatic driving all four wheels.

The RAM 3500 has the clear power advantage at 313kW vs 298kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The RAM 3500 measures 6,066mm long on a 3,785mm wheelbase, 172mm longer than the Ford F-150 at 5,894mm (3,694mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the RAM 3500 generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the RAM 3500 leads with a 8,000kg braked capacity vs 4,500kg. That 3,500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

14.4m to 14.6m

TightestRAM 3500 Laramie Cummins High OutputTightest turn at 14.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
RAM 3500 Laramie Cummins High Output
14.4mTighter
Best
Ford F-150 XLT 4x4 Double Cab SWB
14.6m
Worst
RAM 3500 Laramie Cummins High Output
14.4m · Large

Based on 14.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Ford F-150 XLT 4x4 Double Cab SWB
14.6m · Large

Based on 14.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestRAM 3500Tightest turn at 14.4m, needs the least road to swing around
RAM 3500Tightest14.4 m
Large△ 3-point
Ford F-15014.6 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,648/year for the RAM 3500 and $3,563/year for the Ford F-150. That is a $85 annual difference in favour of the Ford F-150.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (RAM 3500) vs 5 years (Ford F-150). The Ford F-150 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the RAM 3500 if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer RAM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Ford F-150 if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Ford F-150: Top CarSorted Score, 58 vs 55

The Ford F-150 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (58 vs 55), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: practicality (RAM 3500 ahead by 24), value (Ford F-150 ahead by 19), reliability (Ford F-150 ahead by 16). The Ford F-150 will save you roughly $85 a year in fuel. The Ford F-150 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, RAM 3500 and Ford F-150?

The Ford F-150 is the cheapest at $114,950 before on-road costs. That undercuts the RAM 3500 by $63,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Ford F-150 uses the least fuel at 12.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of RAM 3500 and Ford F-150 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The RAM 3500 has the highest braked towing capacity at 8,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Ford F-150 has the longest warranty at 5 years / No data.

Which is the most powerful?

The RAM 3500 makes the most power at 313kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · Best utes in Australia