CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsRenault Trafic vs LDV Deliver 7
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Renault Trafic vs LDV Deliver 7

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Vans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecRenaultLDV
Price (RRP)$52,990$46,305
Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power125kW123.5kW
Fuel Economy6.2 L/100km7.7 L/100km
Boot Space6300L
Towing2,500kg2,000kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited7yr / 200k km
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Renault Trafic & LDV Deliver 7

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Renault Trafic starts from $52,990 before on-road costs, while the LDV Deliver 7 opens at $46,305. That makes the LDV Deliver 7 the more affordable entry point by $6,685.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $58,289 and $50,936 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Renault Trafic by roughly $2,140 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Renault Trafic features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 3.5-inch digital dash, while the LDV Deliver 7 gets a 12.3-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments.

The Renault Trafic stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto that you will not find on the LDV Deliver 7. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Renault Trafic uses a 2.0L Diesel producing 125kW and 380Nm of torque, sent through a 9-speed automatic to a FWD layout.

The LDV Deliver 7 lines up making 123.5kW and 390Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels.

The Renault Trafic has the clear power advantage at 125kW vs 123.5kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Renault Trafic measures 5,080mm long on a 3,098mm wheelbase, 82mm longer than the LDV Deliver 7 at 4,998mm (3,000mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Renault Trafic generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Renault Trafic leads with a 2,500kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.1m diameter

Large

LDV Deliver 7 SWB Low Roof
12.1m
LDV Deliver 7 SWB Low Roof
12.1m · Large

Based on 12.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.1 m Ø

Large

9.0 m road
LDV Deliver 7 Turning circle · Ø 12.1 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.6 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

Standard parking bay

2.1 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,767/year for the Renault Trafic and $2,195/year for the LDV Deliver 7. That is a $428 annual difference in favour of the Renault Trafic.

Estimated annual total: $1,767 (Renault Trafic) vs $2,195 (LDV Deliver 7). The Renault Trafic saves you roughly $428 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years (Renault Trafic) vs 7 years / 200,000km (LDV Deliver 7). The LDV Deliver 7 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Renault Trafic if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Renault's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the LDV Deliver 7 if: You want the lower entry price, value a longer warranty, or prefer LDV's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Renault Trafic takes 3 of 5 key spec categories. The Renault Trafic will save you roughly $428 a year in fuel. The LDV Deliver 7 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Renault Trafic and LDV Deliver 7?

The LDV Deliver 7 is the cheapest at $46,305 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Renault Trafic by $6,685.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Renault Trafic uses the least fuel at 6.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Renault Trafic and LDV Deliver 7 carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The Renault Trafic has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The LDV Deliver 7 has the longest warranty at 7 years / 200k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Renault Trafic makes the most power at 125kW.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Vans · Best family cars