CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Ssangyong Rexton vs Toyota Kluger
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Ssangyong Rexton vs Toyota Kluger

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 1 Oct 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Ssangyong RextonRX270 XDi Automatic00012
Toyota KlugerGX Hybrid AWD8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Ssangyong Rexton: we're still completing price, wheelbase, 0-100km/h, ground clearance and turning circle.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecSsangyongToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$62,410
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no price to build from against the Toyota Kluger

$62,410RRP

  • with the Ssangyong Rexton's standard kit: $62,410 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselHybrid
Power121kW184kW
0-100 km/h—7.9s
Fuel Economy9.8 L/100km5.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—241L
Towing2,300kg2,000kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Ssangyong Rexton & Toyota Kluger

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Ssangyong Rexton

  • REC-003632 · published 11 May 2015Due to a manufacturing issue, the front suspension lower ball joints may be damaged under extreme driving conditions.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range

Toyota Kluger

  • REC-006562 · published 12 Mar 2026Due to a design issue, the second-row seat recliner mechanism may not fully engage during seat back adjustment.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2025
  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-006125 · published 23 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the second-row seat frame mid-bar may not have been manufactured to the required specifications.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
  • 11 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Toyota Kluger counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Ssangyong Rexton gets deluxe cloth upholstery while the Toyota Kluger offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Ssangyong Rexton uses a 2.7L DOHC in-line 5-cylinder common-rail turbo-diesel producing 121kW and 340Nm of torque, sent through a 5-speed t-tronic automatic with steering wheel sports shift to a 4WD layout.

The Toyota Kluger responds with a 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid making 184kW and 242Nm, paired to a cvt driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.9 seconds.

The Toyota Kluger has the clear power advantage at 184kW vs 121kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Ssangyong Rexton measures 4,720mm long, 246mm shorter than the Toyota Kluger at 4,966mm (2,850mm wheelbase).

For towing, the Ssangyong Rexton leads with a 2,300kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m diameter

Average

Toyota Kluger GX Hybrid AWD
11.4m
←
Toyota Kluger GX Hybrid AWD
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Toyota Kluger Turning circle · Ø 11.4 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.8 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,793/year for the Ssangyong Rexton and $1,596/year for the Toyota Kluger. That is a $1,197 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Kluger.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Ssangyong Rexton) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Kluger). The Toyota Kluger has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Ssangyong Rexton if: You need stronger towing, or prefer Ssangyong's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Kluger if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (46 vs 78). The Ssangyong Rexton and Toyota Kluger trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Toyota Kluger will save you roughly $1,197 a year in fuel. The Toyota Kluger adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Ssangyong Rexton and Toyota Kluger?

The Toyota Kluger is the cheapest at $62,410 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Kluger uses the least fuel at 5.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Toyota Kluger holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Ssangyong Rexton, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The Ssangyong Rexton has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,300kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Toyota Kluger has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota Kluger makes the most power at 184kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars