CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Suzuki Ignis vs MG ZS
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Suzuki Ignis vs MG ZS

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Suzuki Ignis
Suzuki

Suzuki Ignis

3 of 27 standard · no option data · 24 no data

From $22,490 est. RRP

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Petrol

Engine

Petrol

Power

66kW

Economy

4.9 L/100km

Safety

ANCAP: no data

Boot (seats up)

271L

68CarSorted Score / 100
Winner
MG ZS
MG

MG ZS

13 of 27 standard · no option data · 14 no data

From $22,990

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Petrol

Engine

Petrol

Power

81kW

Economy

6.7 L/100km

Safety

5★ ANCAP

Boot (seats up)

443L

75CarSorted Score / 100

Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 68, but the Suzuki Ignis is $500 cheaper

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Suzuki IgnisGL Auto4?08
MG ZSVibe9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecSuzukiMG
Price (RRP)$22,490 est.$22,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$22,490est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

$22,990RRP

  • with the Suzuki Ignis's standard kit: $22,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power66kW81kW
0-100 km/h12.8s—
Fuel Economy4.9 L/100km6.7 L/100km
Boot (seats up)271L443L
Towing—500kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km10yr / 250k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Suzuki Ignis & MG ZS

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Suzuki Ignis starts from $22,490 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the MG ZS opens at $22,990. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. Estimated driveaway prices sit around $25,135 for the Suzuki Ignis and $22,990 for the MG ZS.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Suzuki Ignis by roughly $2,565 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Suzuki Ignis

  • REC-006262 · published 5 Feb 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the steering shaft nut may not be tightened to specifications.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • REC-006259 · published 5 Feb 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the steering shaft nut may not be tightened to specifications.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • REC-001655 · published 24 May 2021The fuel tank breather pipe may have been incorrectly moulded to the top of the fuel tank.Year range on the notice: 2020
  • 3 more on the model page.

MG ZS

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Suzuki Ignis features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the MG ZS gets a 10.3-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The MG ZS counters with power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Suzuki Ignis uses a Petrol producing 66kW and 120Nm of torque, sent through a cvt to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 12.8 seconds.

The MG ZS responds with a Petrol making 81kW and 140Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels.

The MG ZS has the clear power advantage at 81kW vs 66kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Suzuki Ignis measures 3,700mm long on a 2,435mm wheelbase, 730mm shorter than the MG ZS at 4,430mm (2,610mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the MG ZS generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 271L in the Suzuki Ignis and 443L in the MG ZS, giving the MG ZS a 172L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

9.4m to 11.0m

TightestSuzuki Ignis GL AutoTightest turn at 9.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Suzuki Ignis GL Auto
9.4mTighter
Best
MG ZS Vibe
11.0m
Worst
Suzuki Ignis GL Auto
9.4m · Excellent

Based on 9.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
MG ZS Vibe
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSuzuki IgnisTightest turn at 9.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Suzuki IgnisTightest9.4 m
Excellent△ 3-point
MG ZS11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,397/year for the Suzuki Ignis and $1,910/year for the MG ZS. That is a $513 annual difference in favour of the Suzuki Ignis.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Suzuki Ignis) vs 10 years / 250,000km (MG ZS). The MG ZS has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Suzuki Ignis if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Suzuki's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the MG ZS if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer MG's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

MG ZS: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 68, but the Suzuki Ignis is $500 cheaper

The MG ZS comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 68), taking 3 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (MG ZS ahead by 25), fuel economy (Suzuki Ignis ahead by 17), performance (MG ZS ahead by 14). The Suzuki Ignis will save you roughly $513 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the MG ZS has a clear edge. The MG ZS adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Suzuki Ignis and MG ZS?

The Suzuki Ignis is the cheapest at $22,490 before on-road costs. That undercuts the MG ZS by $500.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Suzuki Ignis uses the least fuel at 4.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

MG ZS holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Suzuki Ignis, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The MG ZS has the largest boot at 443L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The MG ZS has the longest warranty at 10 years / 250k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The MG ZS makes the most power at 81kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs