CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsTata Xenon vs Ford Everest
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Tata Xenon vs Ford Everest

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Tata Xenon: we're still completing price, kerb weight, 0-100km/h and CO2 emissions.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecTataFord
Price (RRP)TBC$59,490
Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power110kW154kW
0-100 km/h10.1s
Fuel Economy7.4 L/100km7.2 L/100km
Boot Space259L
Towing2,500kg3,500kg
Warranty4yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Tata Xenon & Ford Everest

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Ford Everest counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and wireless charging that the Tata Xenon does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Tata Xenon uses a 2.2L DICOR producing 110kW and 320Nm of torque, sent through a 5-speed manual to a RWD layout.

The Ford Everest responds with a Diesel Bi-Turbo making 154kW and 500Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.1 seconds.

The Ford Everest has the clear power advantage at 154kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Tata Xenon measures 5,125mm long on a 3,150mm wheelbase, 147mm longer than the Ford Everest at 4,978mm (2,900mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Tata Xenon generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Ford Everest leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,500kg. That 1,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8m to 12.0m

TightestFord Everest AmbienteTightest turn at 11.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Ford Everest Ambiente
11.8mTighter
Best
Tata Xenon Single Cab Chassis 4x2
12.0m
Worst
Tata Xenon Single Cab Chassis 4x2
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Ford Everest Ambiente
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestFord EverestTightest turn at 11.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Tata Xenon12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Ford EverestTightest11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,109/year for the Tata Xenon and $2,052/year for the Ford Everest. That is a $57 annual difference in favour of the Ford Everest.

Estimated annual total: $2,109 (Tata Xenon) vs $2,052 (Ford Everest). The Ford Everest saves you roughly $57 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 4 years / 100,000km (Tata Xenon) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Ford Everest). The Ford Everest has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: 4yr (Tata Xenon)—.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Tata Xenon if: You or prefer Tata's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Ford Everest if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Ford Everest takes 4 of 4 key spec categories. The Ford Everest will save you roughly $57 a year in fuel. The Ford Everest adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Tata Xenon and Ford Everest?

The Ford Everest is the cheapest at $59,490 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Ford Everest uses the least fuel at 7.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Ford Everest all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which can tow the most?

The Ford Everest has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Ford Everest has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Ford Everest makes the most power at 154kW.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Cab Chassiss · All SUVs · Best family cars · Best mid-size SUVs