CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsFord Everest vs Jaecoo J8
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Ford Everest vs Jaecoo J8

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Jaecoo J8: we're still completing kerb weight, 0-100km/h, turning circle and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecFordJaecoo
Price (RRP)$59,490$59,990
Fuel typeDieselPlug-in Hybrid
Range (WLTP)134km
Battery34.4 kWh
Electric range134km
Power154kW315kW
0-100 km/h10.1s
Max DC Charge70kW
Fuel Economy7.2 L/100km1.2 kWh/100km
Boot Space259L200L
Towing3,500kg1,600kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited8yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data
V2LNoYes (6.6kW)

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the Ford Everest & Jaecoo J8

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Ford Everest starts from $59,490 before on-road costs, while the Jaecoo J8 opens at $59,990. That makes the Ford Everest the more affordable entry point by $500.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $65,439 and $65,989 respectively.

The Jaecoo J8 qualifies for FBT exemption as an electric vehicle, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Ford Everest, as a petrol model, does not qualify.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Jaecoo J8 by roughly $9,970 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

34.4kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

33 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 70kW · 0–80%

29 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 70kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Ford Everest features a 10.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 8-inch digital dash, while the Jaecoo J8 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Jaecoo J8 counters with head-up display, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate, V2L, Sony audio and ambient lighting that the Ford Everest does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Ford Everest gets cloth upholstery while the Jaecoo J8 offers leather-appointed. Climate control is 2-zone in the Ford Everest and 3-zone in the Jaecoo J8.

Drivetrain

The Ford Everest uses a Diesel Bi-Turbo producing 154kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.1 seconds.

The Jaecoo J8 responds with a Plug-in Hybrid making 315kW and 580Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels.

The Jaecoo J8 has the clear power advantage at 315kW vs 154kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Ford Everest measures 4,978mm long on a 2,900mm wheelbase, 158mm longer than the Jaecoo J8 at 4,820mm (2,820mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Ford Everest generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 259L in the Ford Everest and 200L in the Jaecoo J8, giving the Ford Everest a 59L advantage. Fold the rears and you get 1818L vs 738L. The Jaecoo J8 seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Ford Everest leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 1,600kg. That 1,900kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8m diameter

Average

Ford Everest Ambiente
11.8m
Ford Everest Ambiente
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Ford Everest Turning circle · Ø 11.8 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.3 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,052/year for the Ford Everest and $58/year for the Jaecoo J8. That is a $1,994 annual difference in favour of the Jaecoo J8.

Estimated annual total: $2,052 (Ford Everest) vs $58 (Jaecoo J8). The Jaecoo J8 saves you roughly $1,994 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Ford Everest) vs 8 years / 999,999km (Jaecoo J8). The Jaecoo J8 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Ford Everest if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Jaecoo J8 if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Jaecoo's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Jaecoo J8 takes 4 of 7 key spec categories. The Jaecoo J8 will save you roughly $1,994 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Ford Everest has a clear edge. The Jaecoo J8 adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Ford Everest and Jaecoo J8?

The Ford Everest is the cheapest at $59,490 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Jaecoo J8 by $500.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Jaecoo J8 uses the least fuel at 1.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched — Ford Everest all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Ford Everest has the largest boot at 259L.

Which can tow the most?

The Ford Everest has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Jaecoo J8 has the longest warranty at 8 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Jaecoo J8 makes the most power at 315kW.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best electric SUVs